Africa the dark continent reasons for backwardness ?

640px Grizzlybear55

Answer :

The term “Dark Continent” seems to have been a concept began at least as far back as the sixteenth century, and it denoted unexplored, little known, or uninhabited terrain or even academic areas. The backwardness of Africa is oftentimes blamed on European colonialism of the continent.

Tawag sa anak ng kambing ?

Answer :

Filipino (Tagalog): Tawag sa anak ng kambing
English: Call the kid of the goat

Select the appropriate statement about healing wounds ?

A. Cell growth increases both toward the beginning and the end of the healing process.
B. Cell growth increases toward the beginning of the healing process and slows down toward the end of healing process.
C. Cell growth slows down toward the beginning of the healing process and increases toward the end of healing process.

Is concrete homogeneous or heterogeneous ?

Answer :

A. Cell growth increases both toward the beginning and the end of the healing process.

Arrange the events of succession in their proper order ?

Answer :

a. pioneer species, plant growth, soil formation
b. pioneer species, soil formation, plant growth
c. soil formation, pioneer species, plant growth
d. soil formation, plant growth, pioneer species

Please select the best answer from the choices provided

Answer :

b. pioneer species, soil formation, plant growth

Which describes a grizzly bear’s habitat ?

Answer :

The physical area where the bear lives.

640px Grizzlybear55

What was one way progressives differed from populists ?

Answer :

The populist movement started during the 1880’s. Farmers or those associated with agriculture believed industrialists and bankers controlled the government and making the policy against the farmers.

Middle class and well-educated people stated the progressivism movement in the early 1900s. They continue their struggle by remaining in the political mainstream. The unfair election system, exploitation of workers, women and children, corruption in the business class and the legal system these are the major root cause of this movement.

Key Differences

1. Progressivism focused on changing the political system itself, whereas populism focused upon reforming the economic system.
2. Populism arose in the late 19th century while progressivism stated at the beginning of the 20th century.
3. Populism came from the farmers and the poor sections of the society while progressivism came from middle classes, who were fed up with the corruption of the rich and the against the government policies.
4. the demands of progressivism were acceded by government.
5. The populism believed in government ownership.

How did islam help spread arabic culture ?

Answer :

After the rise of Islam in the Hejaz, the Arabic culture and language were spread outside the Arabian peninsula through conquest, trade and intermarriages between members of the non-Arab local population and the peninsular Arabs.

Canada dry ginger ale expiration date ?

Answer :

For the plastic bottles of Ginger Ale, it’s slightly different, and this expiry date is often marked on the bottle cap or on the side of the bottle cap.
In some instances, soft drink expiry dates are printed on the inside of the bottle cap. In others, the sticker label on the bottle also has these details printed on them.

What did dr drip say to the bleeding kid ?

What did dr.dripp say to the bleeding kid who refused to get stiches?

Answer :

Suture self.

Comparative study of conventional and modern system of accounting ?

Answer :

Before starting to record business transactions, accountants have to decide what accounts to maintain and also specify the rules on how to allocate transactions to particular accounts. A Chart of Accounts and an Accounting Manual are the typical accountancy documents that are created to achieve these ends.The recording of day-to-day transactions into books of account is known as book-keeping. Book-keepers refer to the chart of accounts and accounting manual when necessary and allocate business transactions to the correct accounts.The graphic to the right looks at traditional and modern book-keeping practices (click on the graphic to enlarge it for readability). In traditional, paper-based systems, book-keeping typically involved.

How did roman laws influence democracy ?

Answer :

After the mid-6th cent., Roman law persisted as a part of the Germanic laws and was in effect in the Byzantine Empire. Revival of classical studies during the Renaissance prepared the way for the partial resurrection of Roman law as the modern civil law in a large part of the world. The jus gentium is perhaps the most widely represented in modern legal systems, for it is the basis of commercial law even in those countries that follow common law.

Roman laws have influenced democracy. Some of the most important principles of Roman law were: equal treatment under the law, innocent until proven guilty, the burden of proof rests with the accuser, and unreasonable or unfair laws could be set aside.

1. World’s First Elected Officials

Rome’s primary influence on modern government is the concept of elected officials.

2. Division of Government Branches

The other important thing the Romans brought to today’s democracy is the division into executive, legislative and judiciary government branches.

3. The Birth of Legislation

4. Equality Before the Law

Romans introduced one very important thing into their code of law, introducing the concept of equality before the law.

Travel accommodations for most immigrants to the united states ?

a. were in first class steamship cabins.
b. were dirty, crowded, and unhealthy.
c. allowed them to bring many belongings.
d. were spacious and inexpensive.

Answer :

The correct answer of the given question above would be the second option, B. “They were dirty, crowded, and unhealthy”.
We have to remember that many immigrants historically were fleeing their homelands because they were near starvation and desperately poor. They mostly would not have been able to pay more money for a better quality level of travel accommodation.

Which statement about color theory is true ?

A. When light enters a prism, it splits into eight colors.
B. Red, green, and blue cannot be formed by mixing other colors.
C. The color wheel contains the color red-violet, which is not one of the colors of the rainbow.

Answer :

C. The color wheel contains the color red-violet, which is not one of the colors of the rainbow.

There are seven colors in the rainbow: red, orange, yellow, green, blue, indigo and violet. Red-violet is not part of the rainbow. Red-violet is an intermediate/mixed color.

Neptunium electron configuration ?

Answer :

93Np neptunium : [Rn] 5f4 6d1 7s2
1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 3d10 4s2 4p6 4d10 4f14 5s2 5p6 5d10 5f4 6s2 6p6 6d1 7s2

Why do scientists need scientific models ?

Answer :

A)They can often be used to make predictions.
B) Once established, they become fairly rigid and rarely change over time.
C)They exactly present the scientific principle being demonstrated.
D) They are typically based on mathematical explanations.

Answer :

A)They can often be used to make predictions.

Because scientists often don’t get out a lot, and they need human company.

Oh, you mean the other type?

There are really two major types. Physical models to make structures such that relationships can be visualized. Think the Watson-Crick model of DNA. Often now, they are done in the computer.
The other is knowledge models. By that, you look at analogies to previous work on related systems or compounds to help predict how your idea may work out.

It doesn’t matter if you are trying to make a compound that never existed before. You need to look at models to give you idea of how to proceed.

Let’s say you have devised a 26 step method to prepare a new medicinal compound that will possibly cure a disease. Things are going great until you hit step 20, when you hit a snag.
Now, it was a tremendous investment to get that far, and now you need to try out some ideas to get over that step. You strip the compound down to the essential components, to see if you can figure out a way to get that step to proceed. So on a much simpler model, perhaps only taking two or three steps to make, you can try to get the key step to go, and learn from that.
Once you are certain it will proceed, you can then try it on the compound that you make have taken months to make, and the 20 steps it required.
Then, you find out the company cannot possibly make any money out of a drug that takes 26 steps to synthesize, so it is dropped. But that is a different issue.

What is the structure of an italian sonnet ?

Answer :

Because of the structure of Italian, the rhyme scheme of the Petrarchan sonnet is more easily fulfilled in that language than in English. The original Italian sonnet form divides the poem’s 14 lines into two parts, the first part being an octet and the second being a sestet.

Which causes malaria african sleeping sickness and amoebic dysentery ?

A. Fungi
B. Viruses
C. Bacteria
D. Protists

Answer :

D. Protists

Malaria is a mosquito-borne infectious disease affecting humans and other animals caused by parasitic protozoans (a group of single-celled microorganisms) belonging to the Plasmodium type.
African trypanosomiasis, also known as sleeping sickness, is an insect-borne parasitic disease of humans and other animals. It is caused by protozoa of the species Trypanosoma brucei.
Amoebiasis, also known amoebic dysentery, is an infection caused by any of the amoebas of the Entamoeba group.
The terms protozoa and protozoans are now mostly used informally to designate single-celled, non-photosynthetic protists, such as the ciliates, amoebae and flagellates.

In america’s version of federalism power is shared ?

A) Between the legislative and judicial branches
B) Between the national government and the states
C) Between the executive and legislative branches
D) among the fifty states

Answer :

B) Between the national government and the states

Samuel gompers was a leading proponent of what industrial issue ?

Answer :

Samuel Gompers was a leading proponent of the formation of labor unions.

What organization did Samuel Gompers lead?

Answer :

American Federation of Labor (AFL)

Who is Samuel gompers?

Answer :

Samuel Gompers was an English-born American cigar maker who became a labor union leader and a key figure in American labor history. Gompers founded the American Federation of Labor, and served as the organization’s president.

Which were the first artistic representations created by humans ?

A. sculptures
B. dwelling
C. architecture
D. cave paintings

Answer :

A. sculptures

Which specialized carbohydrate is used for structure in shrimp ?

Answer :

Chitin.

Chitin (C8H13O5N)n (/ˈkaɪtɪn/ KY-tin), a long-chain polymer of N-acetylglucosamine, is a derivative of glucose. It is a primary component of cell walls in fungi, the exoskeletons of arthropods, such as crustaceans (e.g., crabs, lobsters and shrimps) and insects, the radulae of molluscs, cephalopod beaks, and the scales of fish and lissamphibians. The structure of chitin is comparable to another polysaccharide – cellulose, forming crystalline nanofibrils or whiskers. In terms of function, it may be compared to the protein keratin.

In all but seven years since 1930 the federal government ?

A. has balanced its budget
B. had avoided deficit spending
C. has been out of debt
D. has been in debt

Answer :

D. has been in debt