How did Augustus change Roman government ?

517px Tetrachloroethylene.svg

Answer :

Gaius Julius Caesar Augustus, first emperor of rome, took power to himself away from the senate effectively turning the Republic of Rome into the Roman Empire.

Which of these statements is true of research posters ?

Answer :

1. A poster is any piece of printed paper designed to be attached to a wall or vertical surface.
2. Typically posters include both textual and graphic elements, although a poster may be either wholly graphical or wholly text.
3. Posters are designed to be both eye-catching and informative.
4. The poster is usually a mixture of a brief text mixed with tables, graphs, pictures, and other presentation formats.

Why did richard nixon want to improve relations with china ?

Answer :

President Nixon Goes to China

February 21, 1972

Look at the tags on your clothes or your backpack and see where they were made. There’s a chance it was China. Today, the U.S. has an open-trade policy with China, which means goods are traded freely between the two countries, but it wasn’t always this way. On February 21, 1972, President Richard M. Nixon arrived in China for an official trip. He was the first U.S. president to visit the People’s Republic of China since it was established in 1949. This was an important event because the U.S. was seeking to improve relations with a Communist country during the Cold War.

What sorts of issues do you think Nixon discussed?

On his visit to China, Nixon met with Chinese Premier Zhou Enlai. The two leaders agreed to expand cultural contacts between their two nations. Nixon also established plans for a permanent U.S. trade mission in China.

The U.S. had become first interested in having political and economic ties with China in the 19th century. Japan attacked China in 1894-1895. As a result, Russia, France, Germany, and Great Britain wanted to protect their interests in China by carving up the country and each controlling one area. How do you think the U.S. felt about this?
The U.S. wanted to prevent the division and control of China by Russia, France, Germany, and Great Britain. In 1899 and 1900, the U.S. established the Open Door Policy, which ensured that all nations had equal trading privileges with China. The U.S. was able to make this policy because it had become an important power in the Pacific after its victory in the Spanish-American War in 1898. In this film, made by Thomas Edison’s film company, you can see a reenactment of a battle from the Spanish-American War. Does it look authentic?

Www.americaslibrary.gov/jb/modern/jb_modern_nixchina_1.html

Which method of expressing direction is indicated in the illustration ?

Answer :

Intersection

Sugars such as glucose fructose and ribose are examples of ?

Answer :

Carbohydrates

How did glasnost affect eastern europe ?

A. It strengthened the grip of communism.
B. It made capitalism very unpopular.
C. It ended trade relations between countries.
D. It led to an increase in democracy.

Answer :

A. It strengthened the grip of communism.

Which archetype does the myth of pyramus and thisbe represent ?

A. the Star-Crossed Lovers
B. the Power of Love
C. True Love’s Kiss
D. Battle Between Good and Evil

Answer :

A. the Star-Crossed Lovers

What best describes the underlying cause of the cold war ?

A. The remaining anger of enemies on opposing sides in World War II
B. Soviet financial aid to Britain and France
C. Basic political and economic differences between the United States and the Soviet Union
D. Soviet anger at the United States for interfering in Greece and Turkey

Answer :

C. Basic political and economic differences between the United States and the Soviet Union

Puritans typically formed which type of community ?

A) family-centered
B) profit-driven
C) diverse
D) experimental

Answer :

A) family-centered

Iodine is metal or nonmetal ?

Answer :

Iodine is not a metal , it is a halogen. Iodine is a chemical element with symbol I and atomic number 53. The heaviest of the stable halogens, it exists as a lustrous, purple-black metallic solid at standard conditions that sublimes readily to form a violet gas.

The halogens (/ˈhælədʒən, ˈheɪ-, -loʊ-, -ˌdʒɛn/) are a group in the periodic table consisting of five chemically related elements: fluorine (F), chlorine (Cl), bromine (Br), iodine (I), and astatine (At).

Did you hear about algebra with pizzazz ?

Answer :

www.pdffiller.com/234595662-did-you-hear-about-math-worksheet-algebra-with-pizzazz-pg-211pdf-did-you-hear-about-math-worksheet-211-form-Various-Fillable-Forms

Which is not classified as a particulate ?

Answer :

Particulate matter (PM), also known as particle pollution, is a complex mixture of extremely small particles and liquid droplets that get into the air. Once inhaled, these particles can affect the heart and lungs and cause serious health effects.

PM stands for particulate matter (also called particle pollution): the term for a mixture of solid particles and liquid droplets found in the air. Some particles, such as dust, dirt, soot, or smoke, are large or dark enough to be seen with the naked eye. Others are so small they can only be detected using an electron microscope.
Particle pollution includes:

PM10 : inhalable particles, with diameters that are generally 10 micrometers and smaller; and

PM2.5 : fine inhalable particles, with diameters that are generally 2.5 micrometers and smaller.

How small is 2.5 micrometers? Think about a single hair from your head. The average human hair is about 70 micrometers in diameter – making it 30 times larger than the largest fine particle.

Ethical behavior will result in which of the following ?

A. Mistrust between employees and managers.
B. Agreements that create benefits for only the shareholders.
C. Negative publicity from the news media.
D. Improved self-esteem – makes us feel good about our decision.

Answer :

D. Improved self-esteem – makes us feel good about our decision.

What industry is the primary user of perchloroethylene ?

Answer :

What industry is the primary user of perchloroethylene, a chemical that researchers at boston university have linked to mental illness, like bipolar disorder?

The VA Normative Aging Study (NAS) is a multidisciplinary, longitudinal investigation of the aging process established as an intramural research programme within the Department of Veterans Affairs in 1963 and conducted at the VA Outpatient Clinic in Boston. Longstanding objectives of the study have been the characterization of the biomedical and psychosocial parameters of aging as well as the development of disease conditions associated with advancing age. Epidemiology faculty: Avron Spiro III.

517px Tetrachloroethylene.svg

What was the purpose of the kellogg briand pact ?

A) to redistribute territory among the Allies
B) to declare that war was no longer a foreign policy tool
C) to reduce the size of armed forces
D) to condemn Japan’s invasion of Manchuria

Answer :

B) to declare that war was no longer a foreign policy tool

The Kellogg-Briand Pact was an agreement to outlaw war signed on August 27, 1928. Sometimes called the Pact of Paris for the city in which it was signed, the pact was one of many international efforts to prevent another World War, but it had little effect in stopping the rising militarism of the 1930s or preventing World War II.

Which of the following could be considered a scientific statement ?

1. Which of the following could be considered a scientific statement? There are two correct answers.

A.) “Soda A tastes better than Soda B.”
B.) “You should not get rays because of the high frequency.”
C.) “White light is composed of many colors of light.”
D.) “Nuclear energy is bad because of potential radiation damage.”

2. Which of the following could be considered a scientific statement?

A “I think that cookies taste much better than cake.
B “I observed that butterflies prefer the yellow flowers.
C “yellow is a cheerful color
D “you should not get rays because they are dangerous

Answer :

1. Which of the following could be considered a scientific statement? There are two correct answers.

C.) “White light is composed of many colors of light.”
D.) “Nuclear energy is bad because of potential radiation damage.”

2. Which of the following could be considered a scientific statement?

B “I observed that butterflies prefer the yellow flowers.

What is true about the theory of punctuated equilibrium ?

A. It relies on the discovery of “missing links.”
B. It explains the absence of transition in fossils.
C. It portrays evolutionary change as a smooth curve

Answer :

C. It portrays evolutionary change as a smooth curve

Which model did scientists develop to describe the cell membrane ?

a. Phospholipid model
b. Dynamic model
c. Fluid mosaic model
d. Transport model

Answer :

c. Fluid mosaic model

The democratic republican party was created from a coalition of ?

A. Anti-Federalists who opposed a strong central government
B. Federalists who supported a strong central government
C. Anti-Federalists who opposed the Bill of Rights
D. Federalists who supported the Bill of Rights

Answer :

A. Anti-Federalists who opposed a strong central government

What is another name for an oval shaped projection map ?

Answer :

Mollweide projection

What about earth allows it to maintain bodies of water ?

a) moderate tempatures
b) comet crashes
c) tides
d) mountains

2. What about earth allows it to maintain bodies of water ?

A. Lunar tides
B. Plate movements
C. Strong magnetic field

D. Strong gravity

Answer :

1. a) moderate tempatures
2. D. Strong gravity

Lieutenant colonel james doolittle led what action in 1942 ?

A. air attacks on Tokyo
B. retreat to the Bataan Peninsula
C. a sea battle using airplanes and an aircraft carrier
D. a submarine attack on Japanese ships

Answer :

A. air attacks on Tokyo

What are two methods of hydrating the body after exercise ?

Answer :

1. Electrolyte-replacement drinks are a good choice.
2. Drinking water

How did geography influence the city states of sumer ?

Answer :

It was extremely important. They moved to the extremely fertile marshland area of the lower Tigris River near the confluence of the Euphrates and so had the rivers to provide water and defense. A reliable and regular source of water right next to prime farm land ensures minimal food shortages which was the prime stabilizing factor of virtually all civilizations. It also allowed for a standing and professional corps of soldiers. Being surrounded by arid and semi-arid lands for long distances also acted as a defense since most armed forces up to the last millennium did not carry much in the way of provisions, relying on foraging (stealing) their food as the went. And once all 15 city states were unified (and all clustered in the same general area) the defense of the fertile swath was guaranteed. The geographical locale that they possessed was, I think, the main reason that their civilization lasted 3,000 years (5,000 BC to 2,000 BC).

Through which conversion is energy released ?

a) ADP to ATP
b) ATP to ADP
c) NADP+ to NADPH
d) CO2 and H2O to C6H12O6 and O2

Answer :

b) ATP to ADP

 


how did augustus change roman government?