What body of water does the nile river empty into ?

652px Iridium2

A. Red Sea
B. Mediterranean Sea
C. Suez Canal

Answer :

It flows into the Mediterranean Sea in Northeast Egypt.

Sound made by teeth in extreme cold ?

Answer :

Chattering.

Who isolated radium in 1910 ?

Answer :

Marie Curie isolated radium in 1910.

652px Iridium2

Which statement about reconstruction supports this enduring understanding ?

a) Reconstruction legislation changed American attitudes regarding race and ended discrimination in society.
b) Reconstruction policies brought Americans with opposing viewpoints together and resolved sectional differences in society.
c) Reconstruction produced three Constitutional amendments that have influenced American society to the present day.
d) The success of Reconstruction showed that the president and Congress can work together

Answer :

c) Reconstruction produced three Constitutional amendments that have influenced American society to the present day.

Which is a similarity between alcohol fermentation and aerobic respiration ?

A. Both require oxygen.
B. Both require light energy.
C. Both start with glycolysis.
D. Both produce alcohol.

Answer :

C. Both start with glycolysis.

Write a word phrase for the algebraic expression 2t 9 ?

Answer :

Nine fewer than two times a number t.

How did Rome’s population fare during the golden age of the Pax Romana ?

Answer :

Most of Romes population lived much like we do now aside from technology and slavery. There was an upper, middle, and lower class. There were large markets for free trade, taverns, brothels, misc businesses, plumbing and trash services.

Which type of weathering creates karst topography ?

Answer :

Carbonation

Patricia azarcoya arce age ?

Answer :

Patricia A. Schneider formerly Arce

Born 1990s.

The three important reasons for studying history are _____ ?

1) to connect the dots to form a picture
2) to reveal past contributions of civilizations
3) to connect the past to the present
4) to memorize important dates, events, and people
5) to recognize patterns

Answer :

1) to connect the dots to form a picture
2) to reveal past contributions of civilizations
3) to connect the past to the present

The most dramatic effects of cocaine on driving are ?

a. on higher anxiety levels.
b. possible seizures.
c. on irritability.
d. on vision.

Answer :

d. on vision.

How did jonathan protect his bike during the civil war ?

Answer :

He burried his bike to keep it safe in.

Which of these molecules are polar check all that apply ?

Answer :

Which of these molecules are polar? Check all that apply?

A. CO2
B. SO2
C. PCl3
D. CH2Cl2

Answer :

B. SO2
C. PCl3
D. CH2Cl2

CO2 – nonpolar because the dipole moments on the molecule cancels
SO2 – polar because the dipole moments on the O do not cancel (SO2 assumes a tetrahedral shape)
PCl3 – polar because the P-Cl bonds do not cancel out
CH2Cl2 – polar because the C-Cl bonds do not cancel. (CH bond are nonpolar)

The other answer assumed that all of the molecules are nonpolar; that is not correct. He may have assumed that SO2 obeyed the octet rule and did not take into account the polarity of bonds in PCl3 and CH2Cl2.

Which method separates modern historians from ancient greek historians ?

A. Use of a broad perspective to give a wide view of events
B. Basing history on witnesses’ views of events
C. Use of a narrative to tell a story about history
D. Basing historical accounts on reliable evidence

Answer :

D. Basing historical accounts on reliable evidence

What words are represented by the fit acronym ?

Answer :

Fitness Improvement Training

The indus valley epic poems were important to what religion ?

a. Buddhism
b. Hinduism
c. Islam
d. Judaism

Answer :

b. Hinduism

What is the chemical formula for diphosphorus trioxide ?

Answer :

Diphosphorus Trioxide : P2O3

K3po4 compound name ?

Answer :

Potassium phosphate

Which is true about district courts ?

A. Some states do not have district courts.
B. Each state has at least one district court.
C. There are a total of 50 district courts.
D. Only large states have district courts.

Answer :

B. Each state has at least one district court.

How can strict construction best be described ?

A. literal interpretation of the Constitution
B. process by which Supreme Court justices reach a decision
C. sharing of power between state and federal governments
D. ability to interpret the Constitution in a loose way
E. right to add amendments when necessary

Answer :

A. literal interpretation of the Constitution

Which best describes a compound such as magnesium oxide ?

A.) an impure substance that is made up of two elements
B.) a mixture of two uncommon substances
C.)a mixture of two common elements
D.) a pure substance that is made up of different elements

Answer :

D.) a pure substance that is made up of different elements

Synovial joints have the greatest range of flexibility and motion ?

Answer :

True.

Which of the following could be a biological hazard ?

a. pesticide b. fish bone c. hepatitis a d. sanitizer

Answer :

c. hepatitis

Biological hazards, also known as biohazards, refer to biological substances that pose a threat to the health of living organisms, primarily that of humans. This can include nothing or samples of a microorganism, virus or toxin (from a biological source) that can affect human health. It can also include substances harmful to other animals.

The United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) categorizes various diseases in levels of biohazard, Level 1 being minimum risk and Level 4 being extreme risk. Laboratories and other facilities are categorized as BSL (Biosafety Level) 1-4 or as P1 through P4 for short (Pathogen or Protection Level).

1. Biohazard Level 1: Bacteria and viruses including Bacillus subtilis, canine hepatitis, Escherichia coli, varicella (chicken pox), as well as some cell cultures and non-infectious bacteria. At this level precautions against the biohazardous materials in question are minimal, most likely involving gloves and some sort of facial protection.

2. Biohazard Level 2: Bacteria and viruses that cause only mild disease to humans, or are difficult to contract via aerosol in a lab setting, such as hepatitis A, B, and C, some influenza A strains, Lyme disease, salmonella, mumps, measles, scrapie, dengue fever, HIV. “Routine diagnostic work with clinical specimens can be done safely at Biosafety Level 2, using Biosafety Level 2 practices and procedures. Research work (including co-cultivation, virus replication studies, or manipulations involving concentrated virus) can be done in a BSL-2 (P2) facility, using BSL-3 practices and procedures.

3. Biohazard Level 3: Bacteria and viruses that can cause severe to fatal disease in humans, but for which vaccines or other treatments exist, such as anthrax, West Nile virus, Venezuelan equine encephalitis, SARS virus, MERS coronavirus, hantaviruses, tuberculosis, typhus, Rift Valley fever, Rocky Mountain spotted fever, yellow fever, and malaria.

4. Biohazard Level 4: Viruses that cause severe to fatal disease in humans, and for which vaccines or other treatments are not available, such as Bolivian hemorrhagic fever, Marburg virus, Ebola virus, Lassa fever virus, Crimean–Congo hemorrhagic fever, and other hemorrhagic diseases and rishibola. Variola virus (smallpox) is an agent that is worked with at BSL-4 despite the existence of a vaccine, as it has been eradicated. When dealing with biological hazards at this level the use of a positive pressure personnel suit, with a segregated air supply, is mandatory. The entrance and exit of a Level Four biolab will contain multiple showers, a vacuum room, an ultraviolet light room, autonomous detection system, and other safety precautions designed to destroy all traces of the biohazard. Multiple airlocks are employed and are electronically secured to prevent both doors opening at the same time. All air and water service going to and coming from a Biosafety Level 4 (P4) lab will undergo similar decontamination procedures to eliminate the possibility of an accidental release. Currently there are no bacteria classified at this level.

Which three factors transformed industry during the gilded age ?

A. new technology, government investments in business, and new business practices
B. new business practices, new technology, and the expansion of railroads
C. immigration, government investments in business, and the expansion of railroads
D. the expansion of railroads, new technology, and the government’s repeal of taxes

Answer :

B. new business practices, new technology, and the expansion of railroads

Which of the following is not transferred by alveoli ?

A. oxygen
B. blood
C. carbon dioxide
D. gases

Answer :

B. blood

An alveolus (plural: alveoli, from Latin alveolus, “little cavity”) is a hollow cavity found in the lung parenchyma, and is the basic unit of ventilation . Lung alveoli are the ends of the respiratory tree, branching from either alveolar sacs or alveolar ducts, which like alveoli are both sites of gas exchange with the blood as well. The alveolar membrane is the gas exchange surface. Carbon dioxide rich blood is pumped from the rest of the body into the capillaries that surround the alveoli where, through diffusion, carbon dioxide is released and oxygen absorbed.


Which best describes a compound such as magnesium oxide? an impure substance that is made up of two elements a mixture of two uncommon substances a mixture of two common elements a pure substance that is made up of different elements