Explain four principles on which the constitution is founded ?

Melting_icecubes

Answer :

Popular Sovereignty

The framers of the constitution created the principle of Popular Sovereignty. Simply explained, this means the people rule. The people elect public officials to represent them in free and frequent elections. People start voting to tell the government what they need at the age of eighteen.

Limited Power

The citizens of the new nation feared tyranny. They had just gotten done fighting a war to win their independence and were not about to hand that over to the government that would control them. Many states pressured the framers of the constitution to add a Bill of Rights, or a list of the basic rights of citizens. The framers also made the national and state governments share power. But whatever the power, the people gave it to the government and they could take it away.

Sharing of Power

America’s government was based on Federalism, where power is divided between the Federal(national) and state governments. The constitution states what powers the Federal government has and leaves the rest for the states. Whenever a dispute arises the constitution is the “supreme law of the land.”

Separation of Powers

The new federal government had three branches, the legislative, judicial, and executive. The legislative branch includes the congress and house of representatives and has the power to tax, coin money, and declare war. The legislative branch makes the laws. The judicial branch is made up of the Supreme Court and interprets laws. The executive branch is made up of the president and his cabinet. The main purpose of this branch is to carry out the laws and deals with foreign affairs and the military.

Checks and Balances

Checks and balances is a system where the three branches can check on each other. This prevents one branch gaining all the power or the branches making unconstitutional decisions.

Federalism

Federalism is the idea of splitting political power between a large group and smaller groups. In the case of the united states, there is state government and a national (or federal) government. The state government is in charge of a small portion of people who live within their state, and the national government controls everyone who lives in the nation

Which is a way to measure ground distance ?

Answer :

Pace count.

A pace is a unit of length consisting either of one normal walking step (~0.75 m), or of a double step, returning to the same foot (~1.5 m). Like other traditional measurements, paces started as informal units but have since been standardized, often with the specific length set according to a typical brisk or military marching stride.
In the US, it is an uncommon customary unit of length denoting a brisk single step and equal to 2½ feet or 30 inches (76.2 cm). Pace also refers to the inverse unit of speed, used mainly for walking and running. The most common pace unit is minutes per mile.

The term “pace” is also used to translate similar formal units in other systems of measurement. Pacing is also used as an informal measure in surveying, with the “pace” equal to two of the surveyor’s steps reckoned through comparison with a standard rod or chain.

Hosa pharmacology practice test ?

Answer :

Pharmacology for HOSA
quizlet.com/class/765754/

Glossary of HOSA Pharmacology test
cueflash.com/Decks/HOSA%20Pharmacology%20test

Early theories of communication viewed public speaking as ?

A. a one-way transmission of messages.
B. a two-way transmission of messages.
C. only possible through a medium.
D. an any which way transmission of messages.

Answer :

A. a one-way transmission of messages.

What are some devices used for temporary work zone situations ?

Answer :

The orange and black signs, cones, drums, barricades, arrow panels, pavement markings, and flags.

Which is false concerning the use of the voting machine ?

A. fraud is nearly impossible
B. it was invented in 1898
C. it does away with the need for numerous officials to count ballots
D. it assures absolute secrecy

Answer :

B. it was invented in 1898

Similarities between kwashiorkor and marasmus ?

Answer :

They are both protein defeciency syndromes

Difference Between Kwashiorkor and Marasmus

Kwashiorkor vs Marasmus

Both marasmus and kwashiorkor are diseases that arise due to an inadequate diet and starvation. There are subtle differences between the two conditions. Let us take a look at what they are:

Symptoms

A kid who is suffering from marasmus can be identified at a glance. He will have dry and lose skin hanging over the glutei. The child loses adipose or fat tissue from normal areas of the body like the buttocks and the thighs. The child is usually irritable and has an exceptionally strong appetite. The child also has alternated layers of non pigmented or pigmented hair.
A patient with kwashiorkor suffers from damaged absorption. He may also display abnormal burns, nephrosis or a chronic liver disease. The child may also suffer from loss of muscular mass, edema or other immunodeficiency symptoms. The child also suffers from vomiting, infections and diarrhea.

Causes

Marasmus is caused by a severe nutritional deficiency in general. It is usually found in very young infants and very young children. It can be prevented by breastfeeding. It is actually caused by the total or partial lack of nutritional elements in the food over a period of time.

Kwashiorkor is actually the result of a lack of protein in the diet. It is different from marasmus, which is a total lack of nutrition in the diet. The term kwashiorkor is derived from an African term which means ‘first- second child’. This is because it usually affects children who are weaned away because of the birth of a second child.

Who does it affect?

Due to the reason behind the condition, marasmus usually affects very young children. However, kwashiorkor affects slightly older children.
Kwashiorkor is usually rampant in those parts of the world where babies become deficient in proteins because of their weaning habits. The diets do not lack in calories as is typical in children suffering from marasmus. It is found in third world countries suffering from starvation. However, it can affect anyone who suffers from a lack of protein in the diet, and an excess of carbohydrates.

Treatment

Kwashiorkor is usually treated with the addition of protein in the diet, usually in the form of dried milk. It also includes a nutritious diet where at least 12% of the calories come from protein and 10% from fat.

Marasmus is usually treated by adding vitamin B and following a nutritious diet in general.

Summary:

1. Marasmus patients suffer from a peeling and alternately pigmented skin. Kwashiorkor patients are characterized by a distended stomach, burns on the skin and diarrhea.
2. Marasmus affects kids because of a lack of nutritional elements in the diet. Kwashiorkor affects kids who do not receive enough protein in the diet.
3. Marasmus affects infants and very young kids. Kwashiorkor affects kids who are a bit older.
4. Marasmus patients need to be treated with additional doses of vitamin B and a nutritious diet. Kwashiorkor patients are treated by adding more protein in their diet.

Source:
www.differencebetween.net/science/health/difference-between-kwashiorkor-and-marasmus

Advantages and disadvantages of accounting theory ?

Answer :

Advantages of learning accounting theory :

1. Better accounting approach

An accountant, being well versed in accounting theory, can do accounting logically rather than mechanically.

2. Increases the efficiency of Accountants

Knowledge of rules and principles increases the efficiency of accountants.

3. Justified accounting practice\

Knowledge of accounting theory helps to justify existing accounting practices. All the treatments can be justified on the grounds of sound logic.

4. Easy detection of defects

The defects, loopholes, in the existing accounting procedure can be detected easily.

5. Choice of best alternative

Knowledge of accounting theory helps an accountant to make the best choice between the alternative accounting treatments and procedures.

6. Easy solution to various accounting problems

Accounting theory helps in solving peculiar accounting issues.

7. Better fulfillment of object

Accountants can cater to the needs of the interested parties in a better way.

Reasons for limited acceptance of Accounting Theory :

1. Depends on Accounting Practice: It gets colour from accounting practices and customs.
2. Statutory Requirements: Law and regulation restricts the acceptance of accounting theory.
3. Confliction: Accounting theories may be conflicting to each other. For e.g. historical cost concept is conflicting with current cost concept.
4. Alternative treatment: Alternative treatment of same items gives rise to inconsistency in accounting practice.

How did mariachi style music originate ?

A. indigenous tribes of Mexico
B. The criollos of the 19th century
C.From a festival in honor of a virgin known as Maria H
D. It’s origins are uncertain

Answer :

A. indigenous tribes of Mexico

Mariachi (/mɑːriˈɑːtʃi/; Spanish: [maˈɾjatʃi]) is a musical expression that dates back to at least 18th century in Western Mexico. It is a tradition that can be defined by eight socio-musical elements: mariachi instrumentation and texture, musical genres and subgenres, performance methods and styles, singing styles and forms, dance styles, performative space, performance clothing, and the word “mariachi”. Each element has its own history, originated at varying moments in time and in different regions of the Western Mexican countryside, and some, if not all, had to converge in order for the mariachi tradition to become what it is.

The origin of the word is disputed, but prominent theories attribute it to indigenous roots.

What is the name of the covalent compound pcl5 ?

Answer :

PCl5 = Phosphorus pentachloride

What kind of plate boundary runs across iceland ?

a. Convergent boundary
b. Divergent boundary
c. Nordic boundary
d. Transform boundary

Answer :

b. Divergent boundary

How many valence electrons does neon have ?

Answer :

Neon has 8 valence electrons. It is a noble gas and it is extremely stable. It does not readily bond to other elements and is termed inert.
The only noble gas that has less than 8 is helium which has 2 valence electrons.

What kind of reaction is used for electroplating ?

Answer :

Electrolysis.

How does robert putnam establish credibility ?

Answer :

Putnam establishes credibility by appealing to logos persuading the reader by reasoning, through data,evidence, to support his claim that people’s relationship with their community has shifted inward. Also the sources and notes are factual evidence to support Putnam’s claim.

Which characteristic best distinguishes quantitative data from qualitative data ?

a. its validity
b. its repeatability
c. its ability to be graphed
d. its ability to be recorded

Answer :

c. its ability to be graphed

Which of the following is two-dimensional and infinitely large ?

A.A plane
B.A line
C.A solid
D.Geometric space

Answer :

A line is infinitely long but is only one-dimensional. A solid is three-dimensional, but not infinite. Geometric space is infinite but is three-dimensional. So, that leaves a plane which is two-dimensional and infinitely large.

A. 2-dimensional and infinitely large
B. 1-dimension and infinitely large
C. 3-dimensional and finitely large
D. ?????

Answer :

Correct is A.

What do sclerenchyma and collenchyma have in common ?

A. They are both thin-walled.
B. They are both dead cells.
C. They both function for support.
D. They both function for food production and storage.

Answer :

C. They both function for support.

What was the purpose of the judiciary act of 1789 ?

Answer :

To set up a nationwide federal court system,with the Supreme Court at the top.

This was seen as necessary to deal with legal and constitutional disputes between individual states,and individual states and the Federal government.

When the employer receives an osha citation it must be ?

Answer :

Signed and returned to OSHA

How do monopolies affect the price of goods ?

Answer :

A.Monopolies always result in lower consumer prices.
B.Monopolies can lower and raise their prices at will.
C.Monopolies always result in higher consumer prices.
D.Monopolies have no effect on the cost of goods.

Answer :

B.Monopolies can lower and raise their prices at will.

Coal formation is largely the result of ?

A. climate
B. magma
C. humidity
D. sedimentation

Answer :

D. sedimentation

In a unitary system of government local offices ?

A. have equal power with the central government.
B. elect representatives to the central government.
C. can veto decisions made by the central government.
D. must follow decisions made by the central government.

Answer :

D. must follow decisions made by the central government.

Why was julius rosenberg discharged from the army in 1945 ?

A. He lied about being a member of the Communist Party.
B. He was caught passing sensitive information.
C. He was caught recruiting others to spy for the Soviets.
D. He lied about earning an engineering degree.

Answer :

A. He lied about being a member of the Communist Party.

Which of the following happens when ice melts ?

A. Energy flows from the ice into it’s surroundings
B. Water molecules move from their fixed position
C. Water molecules lose their energy
D. The temperature of the ice increases as it melts

Answer :

B. Water molecules move from their fixed position

Melting_icecubes

What is the purpose of the biogeochemical cycles ?

A. to cycle energy through a food chain
B. to recycle matter through the biosphere
C. to recycle rocks through the layers of Earth
D. to cycle nutrients through the human body

Answer :

B. to recycle matter through the biosphere

 


www useagora com