What explains the increase in life expectancy in botswana ?

Which of the following molecules has correctly labeled bond dipoles

A. the increased availability of jobs and an improved economy
B. access to antiretroviral drugs, HIV/AIDS education, and widespread HIV/AIDS testing
C. a series of military takeovers that stabilized the political system and led to education reform and increased literacy rates
D. a recent military coup that led to an improved healthcare system

Answer :

B. access to antiretroviral drugs, HIV/AIDS education, and widespread HIV/AIDS testing

Balance this nuclear reaction by supplying the missing nucleus ?

249/98Cf + ____ —–> 257/104Rf + 4 1/0

Answer :

The total atomic number must be the same on each side. The total mass number must be the same on both side.
On the RHS, for the mass number, we have 257 + 4 = 261 (the 4 comes from the 4 neutrons). That means the mass number of the missing piece on the LHS is 261 – 249 = 12.
One the RHS, for the atomic number we have a total of 104 since the 4 neutrons are all neutral. On the LHS, we have this: 104 – 98 = 6.
The missing piece is a nucleus of carbon 14. Done in your style, it is 12/6C

Rita into the cellar ?

A. descended
B. rescinded
C. ascended
D. intended

Answer :

Descended – went down
Rescinded -cancelled/annulled/revoked
Ascended – went up
intended – meant

cellar – a storage area under a building, usually underground.
The only one that makes sense is “descended”.

It is Descaneded, it means to go down. Cellar is like a basement in a way so and a basement is also down.

Regardless of the diurnal or seasonal cycles insolation is always ?

Answer :

Regardless of the diurnal or seasonal cycles insolation is always higher at the equator and lower at the poles.

Which were achievements of the Chaldean Empire ?

A. Abu Simbel; knowledge of medicine; Code of Hammurabi
B. Transportation infrastructure; Nineveh; knowledge of time-keeping
C. Hanging Gardens of Babylon; Ishtar Gate; precise observations of the stars
D. Ishtar Gate; Zoroastrianism; invention of iron

Answer :

C. Hanging Gardens of Babylon; Ishtar Gate; precise observations of the stars

Which of the following molecules has correctly labeled bond dipoles ?

Which of the following molecules has correctly labeled bond dipoles

B. H2CO

What is the difference between repetition and replication ?

Repetition means that the same thing appears twice or more times. While replication means that create one thing that is the same as the previous one. They are alike because they all refer things that are same.

Replication- the action of copying or reproducing something.
Repetition-the action of repeating something that has already been said or written.

What industry did the refrigerated railcar impact the most ?

Answer :

Food industry.

What arrangement of electrons would result in a nonpolar molecule ?

Answer :

Symmetrically arranged

Which of the following did classical schools emphasize ?

A. Latin
B. athletics
C. humanities
D. logic
E. English
F. rhetoric

Answer :

C. humanities

Do you mean schools in classical antiquity? Well, it’s all a bit complicated. Grammar rhetoric and logic were seen as important from early on.

Then in the renaissance those three were the cornerstone of the studio humanitatis, so arguably humanities, but not under that name in the classical period.
Latin was obviously important in the roman world, but it wouldn’t have been a particularly important subject in classical Greece. (And it was covered under grammar and rhetoric and logic- I mean they wouldn’t have had a ‘Latin’ class as such.)

Athletics were seen as important (especially among the Greeks), but weren’t necessarily taught in schools. (They had gymnasia for that.)
Clearly no-one was learning English- it didn’t even exist in any recognisable form at the time.

If you mean schools based on renaissance humanistic principles, then they would have studied the ‘humanities’ as they understood the term at the time. Embracing grammar and rhetoric, de-emphasising but still teaching logic, heavily emphasising Latin, teaching a fair bit of Greek, athletics or warlike pursuits (fencing, horse-riding etc…), classical literature, arithmetic, geometry, music, ‘natural sciences’ (not necessarily the way we’d understand them now) and probably a few other things I can’t remember at the moment. Oh! And the bible of course! (But not necessarily theology as such.)

Which statement best describes the election of 1800 ?

A. The election of 1800 proved how unnecessary the Electoral College was in choosing the president.
B. The election showed that it was finally Thomas Jefferson’s chance to be president, so she won in a landslide.
C. The election proved that the candidates had to spend lots of money, make a lot of speeches, and travel to every town and city.
D. The election went to the House of Representatives and led to an amendment to the Constitution.

Answer :

D. The election went to the House of Representatives and led to an amendment to the Constitution.

What reform to voting procedures followed the panic of 1819 ?

A. Conventions to nominate candidates were no longer public.
B. There were fewer polling places, and they closed earlier.
C. Electors were decided by the popular vote of citizens.
D. Members of Congress began to choose the Electoral College.

Answer :

C. Electors were decided by the popular vote of citizens.

Compare and contrast emergency procedures and elective procedures ?

Answer :

Emergency procedures are those that are life threatening and must be resolved quickly. Elective procedures may be important but can wait for the appropriate time and place to be completed.

Granite is a ________ that contains the mineral quartz ?

A. mineral
B. rock
C. glass
D. mica

Answer :

B. rock

Granite is a crystalline igneous rock that consists largely of feldspar and quartz. These two are the most common minerals in the crust which means that granite too is among the most ubiquitous

rock types, especially in the upper continental crust.

What caused john quincy adams to write the monroe doctrine ?

Answer :

After receiving threats from European powers to recover colonies in Latin America.

What is a ternary blend refrigerant ?

Answer :

A ternary blend of refrigerants can be described as a(n) three-part mixture.

Example :

A ternary blend of refrigerants composed of HCFC-22, HCFC-142b (chlorodifluoroethane), and a small amount of isobutane, has been used as a drop in substitute for CFC-12 and R-500 refrigerants. It’s use as a refrigerant was presented at the Purdue 1992 International Refrigeration Conference–Energy Efficiency and New Refrigerants.

The roanoke colony founded in 1587 was built on ?

A. Island off the Atlantic coast.
B. the Chesapeake Bay coast.
C. the Atlantic coast of Virginia.
D. a river off the Chesapeake Bay.

Answer :

A. Island off the Atlantic coast.

What were some of the challenges muhammad faced in medina ?

1. What were some of the challenges Muhammad faced in Medina? What tactic did he use in order to support the community?

2. In what year did Muhammad return triumphantly to Mecca? What did he do when he entered?

3. In what present day country are Mecca and Medina?

Answer :

1. He had to deal with the feuding tribes of Medina. As a solution, he drafted the Constitution of Medina. The resulting society is agreed to be Islam at its finest.
2. 630 (This is the year in the legend. No ones the actual date. It was year 8 AH)
3. Saudi Arabia

1) -There was hatred and wars spreading among two tribes there called Aws and Khazraj. He (pbuh) made them stop the wars and formed brotherhood between them

-The Emigrants from Mecca left their homes and money in Mecca escaping from the polytheists, so they had no any source of income. He (pbuh) told the Ansar (the ppl who were living) in Madina, that the Emigrants (muhajreen) are your brothers in Islam, so the Ansar welcomed them with open arms. They shared their homes and their bread with them. On numerous occasions, they deprived their own children of food which they gave to the hungry Muhajireen.

-There were three main Jewish tribes in the Madinah. The prophet (pbuh) made a peace treaty with them first, but when the Islamic nation started getting stronger the Jews betrayed that treaty.

-There are much more struggles that faced building the Islamic nations in the Madinah, like the hypocrites who were working as spies for the polytheists in Mecca.

2) Before the prophet (pbuh) return to Mecca, there was a treaty called the Hudaybiyah Treaty, and this treaty was between the Muslims and Qurish with other tribes. That treaty was very oppressive to the Muslims, and it did not allow them to go to Mecca and do their pilgrimage (Haj), but the prophet Muhammed (pbuh) agreed on it. One of the tribes who were with Qurish betrayed this treaty and killed some of the Muslims. Quraish sent a messenger to renew the treaty, but it was too late and did not work. The prophet (pbuh) ordered the army to get ready for fighting. He (pbuh) entered Mecca with little struggles, but no one got killed either from the Muslims or the people in Mecca. That was in 630AD. The prophet (pbuh) asked:
-“O Quraish, what do you think of the treatment that I should accord you?”
And they replied:”Mercy, O Prophet of Allah. We expect nothing but good from you.”
Thereupon Muhammad declared: “I speak to you in the same words as Joseph spoke to his brothers. This day there is no reproof against you; Go your way, for you are free.”

– Since then Islam is spreading till nowadays

3) Mecca and Medina are in Saudi Arabia, aka KSA. These days the Haj is going on there, and on Friday it will be a celebration or feast for the Muslims, it is called Eid Aladha.

What organelle is involved in tay sachs disease ?

Answer :

One disease that related to the malfunction of the lysosomes is the Tay-Sachs disease, what it is is basically the molecules that suppose to be broken down accumulate instead because of the deficiency in one of the lysosomal enzymes.

Triton blackboard ?

Answer :

visit : tritonbb.blackboard.com/

How do islamic reform movements disagree with fundamentalist beliefs ?

a. Reformers believe in a less strict interpretation of the Qur’an
b. Reformers believe in the subjugation of women
c. Reformers believe in Sharia law as a central political and social force
d. Reformers want to see more American pop culture in society

Answer :

a. Reformers believe in a less strict interpretation of the Qur’an

Which of the following is a military courtesy ?

Answer :

Never criticize the Army or a leader in public.

In what way is reforestation a positive initiative ?

A. It saves a portion of land from urban sprawl.
B. It replants trees on lands destroyed by farming, manufacturing, logging, and city growth.
C. It promotes increased public transportation use and limits carbon emissions.
D. It improves the city by planning for disasters

Answer :

B. It replants trees on lands destroyed by farming, manufacturing, logging, and city growth.

Which marine ecosystem contains the fewest producers ?

A. Intertidal zone
B. Near shore zone
C. Coral reef
D. Open ocean

Answer :

D. Open ocean

In which system is the central government weakest ?

Answer :

The confederate system.

Physics is explicitly involved in studying which of these activities ?

A. the mixing of metals to form an alloy
B. the metabolic functions of a living organism
C. the motion of a spacecraft under gravitational influence
D. the depletion of the atmospheric ozone layer due to pollutants
E. the killing of cancerous cells by radiation therapy

Answer :

C. the motion of a spacecraft under gravitational influence


what explains the life expectancy in botswana