Why do humans sweat and dogs pant ?

Maurya_Empire,_c.250_BCE_2

Answer :

Why do humans sweat in dogs pant explain the purpose in the reason it is effective !

The purpose is to keep you cool. It works because water moderates temperature and evaporation breaks down bonds.

As mentioned above, humans have sweat glands over their entire bodies; the only place dogs (and cats, and many other animals with fur over their whole bodies) can get rid of excess heat is through the tongue. By the way, sweating/panting is NOT a means of getting rid of excess water; it is a way of getting rid of heat. We do this because of the process of evaporation. In changing from liquid to vapor, the water absorbs heat from the surface on which it is laying. Actually, most organisms do not want to get rid of excess water; they need to conserve it, but on very hot days animals “spend” the water to achieve the cooling.

Difference between pepsin and trypsin ?

Answer :

Pepsin is secreted into the stomach by the stomach as the zymogen pepsinogen, which is 44 amino acids longer than pepsin. Pepsin is a protease, and one of its substrates is pepsinogen, which it activates by clipping off those 44 extra amino acids. Stomach acid also activates pepsin. Like most proteases, it preferentially lyses at junctures between certain amino acids. Pepsin works best at the N-terminal of aromatic amino acids such as phenylalanine and tyrosine. It will not cleave at bonds containing valine, alanine or glycine. Pepsin is secreted by gastric juice. Pepsin is an enzyme which acts only in acidic medium. Pepsin is situated in gastric glands.

Trypsin is secreted by the pancreas into the duodenum (small intestine) as the inactive zymogen trypsinogen. It is activated by the protease enterokinase. Trypsin predominantly cleaves peptide chains at the carboxyl side of the amino acids lysine and arginine, except when either is followed by proline. Trypsin secreted by pancreatic juice. Trypsine is an enzyme which acts in alkaline medium. Trypsin is situated in pancreas.

12 inch rule phi beta sigma ?

Answer :

1. Time value, 2. Best performance of duty, 3. Perservance, 4. The worth of example, 5. The virtue of patience, 6. Talent expression, 7. Economic wisdom, 8. The value of character, 9. Kindly attitude, 10. Pleasure in work, 11. The worth of organization, 12. The dignity of simplicity.

Who orchestrated the battles during the crusades ?

Answer :

In 1095 Pope Urban II called for the First Crusade in a sermon at the Council of Clermont. He encouraged military support for the Byzantine Empire and its Emperor, Alexios I, who needed reinforcements for his conflict with westward migrating Turks colonising Anatolia.One of Urban’s aims was to guarantee pilgrims access to the Eastern Mediterranean holy sites that were under Muslim control but scholars disagree as to whether this was the primary motive for Urban or those who heeded his call. Urban’s strategy may have been to unite the Eastern and Western branches of Christendom, which had been divided since the East–West Schism of 1054 and to establish himself as head of the unified Church. The initial success of the Crusade established the first four Crusader states in the Eastern Mediterranean: the County of Edessa, the Principality of Antioch, the Kingdom of Jerusalem and the County of Tripoli. The enthusiastic response to Urban’s preaching from all classes in Western Europe established a precedent for other Crusades. Volunteers became Crusaders by taking a public vow and receiving plenary indulgences from the Church. Some were hoping for a mass ascension into heaven at Jerusalem or God’s forgiveness for all their sins. Others participated to satisfy feudal obligations, obtain glory and honour or to seek economic and political gain.

Which classes are included in the group tetrapoda ?

A. Bony fishes, Amphibia, Reptilia, Aves, and Mammalia
B. Amphibia, Reptilia, Aves, and Mammalia
C. Reptilia, Aves, and Mammalia

Answer :

B. Amphibia, Reptilia, Aves, and Mammalia

Traditional classification has the tetrapods classed into four classes based on gross anatomical and physiological traits. [16] Note that snakes and other legless reptiles are considered tetrapods because they are descended from ancestors who had a full complement of limbs. Similar considerations apply to caecilians and aquatic mammals:

Class Amphibia (Amphibians)
Class Reptilia (Reptiles)
Class Aves (Birds)
Class Mammalia (Mammals)

What happens to an enzyme when it performs its function ?

Answer :

1. Enzyme interacts with substrate.
2. Enzyme may undergo a conformational change to capture the substrate (“induced fit” model)
3. Enzyme-substrate complex may undergo several changes to form the product(s).
4. The product(s) are released.
5. The enzyme returns to its original form. It is then ready to do the cycle all over again.

The best adjectives associated with the activation synthesis hypothesis are ?

A) bizarre, meaningless, and random.
B) unconscious, symbolic, and meaningful.
C) meaningful, problem oriented, and historical.
D) intelligent, free, and neurotic.

Answer :

A) bizarre, meaningless, and random.

Which statement best describes health promotion ?

A. It is the process of enabling people to exercise more control over their health.
B. It is a list of instructions or techniques to help people recover faster from their illness. I
C. t is a set of actions taken by health organizations to prevent the spread of diseases.

Answer :

A. It is the process of enabling people to exercise more control over their health.

How did chandragupta improve life during the mauryan empire ?

A. He unified the subcontinent of India.
B. He followed the teachings of Buddha.
C. He made advancements in science.
D. He improved business and trade.

Answer :

D. He improved business and trade.

After unifying much of India, Chandragupta and Chanakya passed a series of major economic and political reforms. He established a strong central administration from Pataliputra (now Patna), patterned after Chanakya’s text on governance and politics, the Arthashastra. Chandragupta’s India was characterised by an efficient and highly organised structure. The empire built infrastructure such as irrigation, temples, mines and roads, leading to a strong economy.With internal and external trade thriving and agriculture flourishing, the empire built a large and trained permanent army to help expand and protect its boundaries. Greek records suggest that art and city architecture thrived during his rule. Chandragupta’s reign, as well the dynasty that followed him, was an era when many religions thrived in India, with Buddhism, Jainism and Ajivika gaining prominence along with the Brahmanism traditions.

Maurya_Empire,_c.250_BCE_2

The maximum extent of the Maurya Empire, as shown in many modern maps. Credit: Avantiputra7

Which factors are common to both gradualism and punctuated equilibrium ?

A. Migration, genetic drift, speciation, and natural selection
B. Allele change and microevolution
C. Slow adaptation, stasis, and expansion

Answer :

B. Allele change and microevolution

Government bureaucracy requires that officials must request aid first ?

Answer :

State

What are the two most important resources in canada ?

A. fishing and mining
B. timber and fishing
C. oil and agriculture
D. timber and oil

Answer :

D. timber and oil

Potassium iodide ionic or covalent ?

Answer :

Potassium iodide is IONIC, just like NaCl. Metal and nonmetal is an ionic bond, where electrons are transferred from the metal to the nonmetal.

Is vinegar a mixture or pure substance ?

Answer :

Homogenous mixture

Its a mixture of acetic acid and water.

What ions are present in an aqueous solution of nicl2 ?

Answer :

Ni2+ ions and Cl- ions, also H+ and OH- of water

The _____ was the lasting legacy of the anti-federalists ?

Answer :

The Bill of Rights

Beauty plays which of the following roles in tintern abbey ?

A. inspiration
B. divine presence
C. both of these
D. none of these

Answer :

D. none of these

The two specialties as defined by dod 8570.01-m are ?

Answer :

The two specialties as defined by DoD 8570.01-M are: CNDSP (Computer Network Defense Service Providers) & IASAE (IA System Architects and Engineers)

DOD 8570.01-M is a manual which implements DoD Directive 8570.1. This manual “provides guidance for the identification and categorization of positions and certification of personnel conducting Information Assurance (IA) functions within the DoD workforce supporting the DoD Global Information Grid (GIG) per DoD Instruction 8500.2”1

IA Workforce Structure Overview

Those performing IA duties, whether they are a DoD employee (civilian or military) or supporting contractor, must satisfy both preparatory and sustaining DoD IA training and certification requirements. In addition, a “Privileged Access Agreement” must be completed by any personnel with privileged access.

Categories and specialties within the IA workforce are identified. IA workforce categories include IA Technical (IAT) and IA Management (IAM). IA workforce specialties include Computer Network Defense Service Providers (CND-SPs) and IA System Architects and Engineers (IASAEs). These categories and specialties are further subdivided into levels based upon functional skill requirements and/or specific system environment focus. Each DoD IA position must be correlated with a category or specialty and level. Functions within a position may span multiple levels. In such cases, certification requirements are based upon the highest level function.

Specific training and certification requirements have been established for each category, specialty, and skill level. Those individuals in IA positions that do not meet the certification requirements must be reassigned to other duties unless a waiver is granted.
IA Workforce Technical Category

The technical category (IAT) is comprised of levels I, II, & III, which are cumulative in nature. For example, an IAT Level II position requires mastery of the functions of the preceding level (e.g. IAT Level I).

Certification levels are based upon the IA functions of the position. New hires must achieve the appropriate IA certification within 6 months of being assigned IA functions. Those personnel already performing an IA functions have up to 4 years from the effective date of the 8570.01-M (19-Dec-2005) to comply with the certification requirements. IAT Level I certification is mandatory before authorization will be given for unsupervised privileged access.

Detailed information of the IAT Level I, II, & III position requirements and functions can be found in the DOD 8570.01-M.

IA Workforce Management Category

The management category (IAM) is comprised of levels I, II, & III. Unlike the technical category, these levels are not necessarily cumulative.
As with IAT category, certification levels are based upon the IA functions of the position. Management category personnel must achieve the appropriate level of IA certification for their level. Furthermore, any IAM position that also performs IAT functions, must obtain the appropriate technical level certification.
Detailed information of the IAM Level I, II, & III position requirements and functions can be found in the DOD 8570.01-M.

Authorized User Minimum IA Awareness Requirements

Before access will be granted to a DoD IT system(s) all individuals are required to receive and complete initial IA awareness training. These users are also required to complete annual IA awareness training to retain access.

According to DOD 8570.01-M the following themes must be conveyed, at a minimum, in the initial annual awareness program:

• “Critical reliance on information and IS resources.
• Commitment to protect information and IS resources to include personal identifiable information.
• Threats, vulnerabilities, and related risks associated with IS.
• Consequences for inadequate protection of the organization’s IS resources.
• The essential role of the DoD employee.

According to DOD 8570.01-M user orientation and awareness programs shall address, but are not limited to:

• The importance of IA to the organization and to the authorized user.
• Relevant laws, policies, and procedures, and how they affect the authorized user (e.g., copyright, ethics, and standards of conduct).
• Examples of external threats such as script kiddies, crackers, hackers, protesters, or agents in the employ of terrorist groups or foreign countries. “
• Examples of internal threats such as malicious or incompetent authorized users, users in the employ of terrorist groups or foreign countries, disgruntled employees or Service members, hackers, crackers, and self-inflicted intentional or unintentional damage.
• The potential elevated sensitivity level of aggregated unclassified information.
• Authorized user risk from social engineering.
• Common methods to protect critical system information and procedures.
• Principles of shared risk in networked systems (i.e., how a risk assumed by one person is imposed on the entire network) and changes in the physical environment (e.g., water, fire, and dust/dirt).
• Risks associated with remote access (e.g., telecommuting, during deployment, or on temporary duty).
• Legal requirements regarding privacy issues, such as email status (see DoD Directive 1000.25) and the need to protect systems containing payroll, medical and personnel records.
• Knowledge of malicious code (e.g., logic bomb, Trojan horse, malicious mobile code, viruses, and worms) including how they attack, how they damage an IS, how they may be introduced inadvertently or intentionally, and how users can mitigate their impact.
• The impact of distributed denial of service attacks and what users can do to mitigate them.
• How to prevent self-inflicted damage to system information security through disciplined application of IA procedures such as proper logon, use of passwords, preventing spillage of classified information, e-mail security, etc.
• Embedded software and hardware vulnerabilities, how the Department of Defense corrects them (e.g., IAVA process), and the impact on the authorized user.
• Prohibited or unauthorized activity on DoD systems (e.g., peer-to-peer file sharing, gambling, personal use, and gain issues).
• Requirements and procedures for reporting spillage, unauthorized or suspicious activity, and local IA office point of contact information.
• Categories of information classification and differences between handling information on the Non-Classified Internet Protocol Router Network (NIPRNet) or the SECRET Internet Protocol Router Network (SIPRNet).
• Software issues including license restrictions on DoD systems, encryption, and media sanitation requirements and procedures.
• Definition of Information Operations Condition (INFOCON) and its impact on authorized users.
• Sources of additional information and training.
• Requirements and procedures for transferring data to/from a non-DoD network.
• Requirements and procedures for protection of Data at Rest.
Source: ia.signal.army.mil/iaf/iasolesson4.asp

In the definition of sociology systematic means ?

Answer :

Systematic means social behavior that is regular and patterned

What is a bisectomy ?

Answer :

To bisect:
to divide a line (or other geometric form) in half.

omy – surgical suffix – meaning to cut.

Bisectomy – to cut something in half (surgically).

I think you mean vasectomy.

A vasectomy is an operation that makes a man permanently unable to get a woman pregnant. It involves cutting the 2 tubes called vas deferens so that sperm can no longer get into the semen.

A vasectomy of any type ranks among the most effective means of protection from pregnancy. Although no procedure is totally safe or effective, the failure rate for a vasectomy is less than one percent. (By comparison, the failure rate for latex condoms is 12 percent or more; for diaphragms, it’s 18 percent.) Couples who want a highly reliable and permanent form of contraception often opt for a vasectomy where the success rate is over 99 percent.

Disilicon hexabromide formula ?

Answer :

The formula disilicon hexabromide is Si2Br6

Which is the best definition for empire ?

A. an area where independent states join together for the purpose of trade but retain self-rule
B. a region where a people have developed certain charactersistics, such as goverment and trade
C. a goverment in which a single ruler makes and enforces the laws of the land
D. an area or political unit which formerly independent states are under the control of one ruler

Answer :

D. an area or political unit which formerly independent states are under the control of one ruler

An example of a physical contamination is a bone fragment ?

Answer :

Yes, a a bone fragment is an example of physical contamination. A bone fragment can be a physical contamination. Some other physical contaminates are glass particles, wood splinters, stones,or metal fragments.

In florida more than crashes are alcohol related ?

A. 7,000
B. 17,000
C. 27,000

Answer :

B. 17,000

What is a criticism of labeling countries as developed ?

A. They often must adhere to a western style economy to be considered developed.
B. They must participate in a free-trade agreement with other nations to be considered developed.
C. They exist only in North America and Europe and are not inclusive of other parts of the world.
D. They ignore key environmental issues whereas developing nations do not.

Answer :

A. They often must adhere to a western style economy to be considered developed.

What did prometheus bestow on humankind ?

Prometheus (/prəˈmiːθiəs/ prə-MEE-thee-əs; Greek: Προμηθεύς [promɛːtʰeús], meaning “forethought”) is a Titan in Greek mythology, best known as the deity in Greek mythology who was the creator of mankind and its greatest benefactor, who stole fire from Mount Olympus and gave it to mankind.