How many u.s residents speak spanish at home ?

How many valence electrons does nitrogen have

a. 1 in 500 residents
b. 1 in 10 residents
c. 1 in 10,000 residents
d.1 in 100 residents

Answer :

b. 1 in 10 residents

What is one drawback to consumer protection regulations ?

A. A recession
B. More taxation
C. A budget deficit
D. Higher prices

Answer :

D. Higher prices

What is the first step toward reconciling your checkbook register ?

A. Compare the balance amount in your check register with the balance amount in your bank statement.
B. Compare the balance amount in your check register with the deposit amount in your bank statement.
C. Compare the balance amount in your check register with the total amount of all canceled checks.

Answer :

A. Compare the balance amount in your check register with the balance amount in your bank statement.

What city in france was originally a greek city state ?

Answer :

Marseilles

Which plant cell organelle uses light energy to produce sugar ?

Answer :

Chloroplast

What statement best describes an independent variable ?

A. The factor that does not change, but impacts the constant in an experiment
B. The factor that’s changed by the experimenter and impacts the constant in an experiment
C. The factor that’s not changed by the experimenter and is impacted by the dependent variable
D. The factor that’s changed by the experimenter and impacts the dependent variable

Answer :

D. The factor that’s changed by the experimenter and impacts the dependent variable

Change the decimal 0.0112 to a fraction ?

Answer :

112/10000 which is 14/1250, 7/625

Which has emerged as the world’s main political unit ?

Answer :

The State.

What issue created tension between fdr and southern democrats ?

Answer :

Civil Rights of the African American people.

How can the speed of solvent molecules be slowed down ?

A. Increasing the surface area of the solute
B. Increasing the pressure
C. Increasing the temperature
D. Decreasing the temperature

Answer :

D. Decreasing the temperature

Select the most appropriate example of the denaturation of protein ?

a. Egg albumin, which is a translucent fluid, changes to opaque white solid after boiling.
b. Rice granules, which are smaller in size and translucent, appear larger and opaque white after cooking.
c. Oil, if kept for a longer time at room temperature, turns rancid and appears discolored.

Answer :

a. Egg albumin, which is a translucent fluid, changes to opaque white solid after boiling.

How was ratification of the new constitution made easier ?

A. By seeking a direct vote from people for its ratification.
B. By keeping he work of the constitution convention a secret.
C. By seeking approval from fewer states.
D. By highlighting the shortcoming of the articles of confederation.

Answer :

A. By seeking a direct vote from people for its ratification.

The african colony of palmares was located in this country ?

A. Nigeria
B. Angola
C. Mali
D. Brazil

Answer :

D. Brazil

What kind of document is the declaration of independence ?

Answer :

Primary Documents in American History.

How many valence electrons does nitrogen have ?

Answer :

Because its electron configuration is 1s22s22p3, nitrogen has 5 valence electrons.

How many valence electrons does nitrogen have

Gems called rubies are used in lasers ?

Answer :

True. A ruby laser is a solid-state laser that uses a synthetic ruby crystal as its gain medium.A ruby is a pink to blood-red colored gemstone, a variety of the mineral corundum (aluminium oxide).

Other varieties of gem-quality corundum are called sapphires.

Which of these is an example of a plateau period ?

A. you’re excited about your new job.
B. you take up sport you’ve always been interested in.
C. a community group invities you to become a member
D. your bowling average is stuck at 170.

Answer :

D. your bowling average is stuck at 170.

Describe conditions that cause condensation of liquid water in air ?

Answer :

Temperature change, or pressure change because remember, condensation is only the collecting of water vapor and it turning into liquid water.

How do scientists analyze the data they collect ?

Answer :

1. hypothesis testing: the question is a ‘hypothesis’ type — changing an experiment setting might make the outcome of a certain measure different, then hypothesis testing can be used to justify whether there is such difference, and whether the difference is caused by sampling error.
2. modeling/reproducing the variation of a random variable; for more than one random variable, modeling their correlation or dependence. methods falling into this category includes Regression (statistics), PCA, factor analysis.
3. forecasting(or, Predictive Analytics): predict the outcome of a measure. In this case data are utilized to build/train a model (predictor). With substantial amounts of data in hand, people can identify patterns in them, hence make impactful predictions for future.

R value of corrugated cardboard ?

Answer :

4 or 5

What is the abstract noun of bear in the verb form meaning to carry?

Answer :

The abstract noun forms for the verb to bear are bearer, one who bears, and the gerund bearing.

The lightest weight metalloid ?

Answer :

Boron

Environmental geography bridges _____ and _____ geography ?

A. living; nonliving

B. cartography; human

C. gaps; overlaps

D. physical; human

Answer :

D. physical; human

What is accomplished by turning the coarse adjustment upwards ?

Answer :

When you turn the coarse adjustment knob either clockwise or counterclockwise (up or down), the distance between the tube and the stage changes. This in turn changes the quality of the image of the specimen. Say for example that you looked into a microscope and you can’t see an HD image of the specimen. You will turn the coarse adjustment knob either counterclockwise our clockwise until you see the image clearly. To make the image clearer you’d turn the fine adjustment knob (the little knob just below or above the coarse adjustment knob).

The soviet policy of democratic centralism maintained that ?

A) capitalists used their riches to manipulate governments to serve their interests.
B) the state, not free-market consumers, should decide what needed to be produced.
C) the Communist Party represented the working people and, therefore, was the only party with the right to govern.
D) the state owned all businesses for the good of the people.

Answer :

C) the Communist Party represented the working people and, therefore, was the only party with the right to govern.

How tall is 172 cm in feet and inches ?

Answer :

172 cm = 172 cm / 30.48 = 5.6430446194 feet

172 cm = 172 cm / 2.54 = 67.716535433″

172 cm = 5ft 7.7165354328 inches