Who did the mcnary haugen bill help ?

What should the time signature be for the following example

A) landowners
B) factory workers
C) farmers
D) businesses

Answer :

C) farmers

The McNary-Haugen Bill, which never became law, was a highly controversial plan in the 1920s to subsidize American agriculture by raising the domestic prices of farm products. The goal was to reach “Parity” between costs and prices. At the end of 1920, millions of farmers were deeply in debt as prices fell and the value of their lands fell bellow their mortgage levels. The cause was the collapse of land prices after the wartime bubble when farmers used high prices to buy up neighboring farms at high prices, saddling them with heavy debts. Farmers, however, blamed the decline of foreign markets, and the effects of the protective tariff. They demanded relief as the agricultural depression grew steadily worse in the middle 1920s, while the rest of the economy flourished. The Bill, introduced in 1924, had strong bipartisan support in the Midwest and South. It twice passed Congress in 1927 and 1928, when President Calvin Coolidge vetoed it on conservative grounds.

What problems did social welfare progressives attempt to reform ?

Answer :

They wanted to encourage the government to enact social policies to improve work on crime, illiteracy, alcohol abuse, child labor, and the health and safety of Americans. They pushed for laws that would alleviate these issues.

Hbr nh3 ?

Answer :

HBr-NH3
HBr is a strong acid so it will donate its H+ ion.
NH3 is a base so it will accept the H+ ion.
Since a strong acid is involved, the reaction goes to completion:
HBr(aq) + NH3(aq) ——> NH4+(aq) + Br–(aq)
or
HBr + NH3 ——> NH4Br
It is like acid base reaction to give a salt ammonium bromide.
Ionic equation:
HBr ———–> H+ + Br-
H+ + NH3 ———–> NH4+
NH4+ Br- ———> NH4Br
Another representation:
H+ + Br- + NH3 ——–> NH4Br

Sufis believe that _____ ?

Answer :

the soul passes through divine spheres

A comparative study of conventional and modern system of accounting ?

Answer :

Before starting to record business transactions, accountants have to decide what accounts to maintain and also specify the rules on how to allocate transactions to particular accounts. A Chart of Accounts and an Accounting Manual are the typical accountancy documents that are created to achieve these ends.The recording of day-to-day transactions into books of account is known as book-keeping. Book-keepers refer to the chart of accounts and accounting manual when necessary and allocate business transactions to the correct accounts.The graphic to the right looks at traditional and modern book-keeping practices (click on the graphic to enlarge it for readability). In traditional, paper-based systems, book-keeping typically involved.

What should the time signature be for the following example ?

What should the time signature be for the following example

Answer :

C. 3 4

What should the time signature be for the following example 2

Which of the following is an operational definition of happiness ?

a. A feeling of joy or contentment
b. The number of times an individual smiles in an hour
c. An individual’s self-rating on a 10-point happiness scale
d. Both B and C are operational definitions of happiness.

Answer :

d. Both B and C are operational definitions of happiness.

A franchisor supplies all of the following except ?

a. advertising materials. 0.0%
b. any necessary training. 0.0%
c. the name of the shop. 100.0%
d. land to place the business on. 0.0%

Answer :

e. the methods of doing business.
d. land to place the business on. 0.0%

The pinhole camera was invented in 1811 ?

Answer :

False

Early pinhole photography

The first known description of pinhole photography is found in the 1856 book The Stereoscope by Scottish inventor David Brewster, including the description of the idea as “a camera without lenses, and with only a pin-hole”. One older use of the term “pin-hole” in the context of optics was found in James Ferguson’s 1764 book Lectures on select subjects in mechanics, hydrostatics, pneumatics, and optics.
Sir William Crookes and William de Wiveleslie Abney were other early photographers to try the pinhole technique.

Film and integral photography experiments

According to inventor William Kennedy Dickson, the first experiments directed at moving pictures by Thomas Edison and his researchers took place around 1887 and involved “microscopic pin-point photographs, placed on a cylindrical shell”. The size of the cylinder corresponded with their phonograph cylinder as they wanted to combine the moving images with sound recordings. Problems arose in recording clear pictures “with phenomenal speed” and the “coarseness” of the photographic emulsion when the pictures were enlarged. The microscopic pin-point photographs were soon abandoned.

In 1893 the Kinetoscope was finally introduced with moving pictures on celluloid film strips. The camera that recorded the images, dubbed Kinetograph, was fitted with a lens.
Eugène Estanave experimented with integral photography, exhibiting a result in 1925 and publishing his findings in La Nature. After 1930 he chose to continue his experiments with pinholes replacing the lenticular screen.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinhole_camera

What helped the cherokee survive on the trail of tears ?

Answer :

Andrew Jackson helped gain Congressional passage of the Indian Removal Act of.
They all worked together and had jobs to do.

Which is true of pullman porters in the 1920s ?

Answer :

The Pullman porters needed a union because they were not treated well, George Pullman almost entirely staffed Pullman cars with African American employees

Which animal lives in the hydrosphere and lithosphere ?

A. Eagle
B. Duck
C. Shark
D. Lizard

Answer :

D. Lizard

Hydrospher : Water
Lithospher : Land
Lizards live all over our planet except the polar regions as it is too cold for them to survive. Most live in trees such as the frilled lizard. Some live on the ground. Only a few live in the water like the great marine iguana.

Which is a correct interpretation of this cladogram ?

Which is a correct interpretation of this cladogram

A. Amoeba are multicellular.
B. Trout do not have segmented bodies.
C. Koalas evolved after trout.
D. Trout and koalas are in the same class.

Answer :

C. Koalas evolved after trout.

The main excretory organs of insects and spiders are ?

Answer :

The Malpighian tubule system
The Malpighian tubule system is a type of excretory and osmoregulatory system found in some insects, myriapods, arachnids, and tardigrades.
The system consists of branching tubules extending from the alimentary canal that absorbs solutes, water, and wastes from the surrounding hemolymph. The wastes then are released from the organism in the form of solid nitrogenous compounds and calcium oxalate. The system is named after Marcello Malpighi, a seventeenth-century anatomist.
It is unclear as to whether the Malpighian tubules of arachnids and those of the Uniramia are homologous or the result of convergent evolution.

What do multimillion dollar sponsorships of famous athletes symbolize ?

a) globalization
b) leadership
c) commercialization
d) sportsmanship

Answer :

c) commercialization

Starch and _____ are common polysaccharide carbohydrates found in plants ?

A: glycogen
B: sucrose
C: cellulose
D: fructose

Answer :

C: cellulose

It’s the main polysaccharide found in plants, as it makes up their cell walls.

Ultimately advances in machine technology tend to ?

Answer :

Ultimately, advances in machine technology tend to create new employment opportunities.

If your accelerator suddenly gets stuck what should you do ?

A. Put gear in reverse
B. Shut off your engine
C. Switch to a lower gear
D. Shift to neutral.

Answer :

D. Shift to neutral.

What happens when the smog lifts in los angeles california ?

Answer :

UCLA (You see L. A.)
UCLA You see Los Angles

Algebra with pizzazz did you hear about ?

www.pdffiller.com/234595662-did-you-hear-about-math-worksheet-algebra-with-pizzazz-pg-211pdf-did-you-hear-about-math-worksheet-211-form-Various-Fillable-Forms

Sickle turbidity test on toddler ?

Answer :

SCREENING for > 6 months of age
Sickle Cell Anemia: Labs/Diagnostics – Sicklidex
Sickledex is a test for the abnormal hemoglobin which causes sickle cell anemia. The test is performed to detect both sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait. Sickle cell anemia results from the hereditary presence of abnormal Hgb S in place of Hgb A. When Hgb S becomes deoxygenated (loses oxygen), it tends to form polymers that deform the red blood cells (RBCs) into a sickle shape. Sickled RBCs cannot pass freely through capillaries and cause blockage of small vessels. This can compromise the blood supply to various organs. Hgb S trait is found in 8 to 10% of the black population. The routine peripheral blood smear does not contain sickled red blood cells unless hypoxemia (inadequate levels of oxygen in the blood) or a precipitating factor (such as a red blood cell poison or drug) is present. In the Sickledex test a deoxygenating agent is added; if 25% or more of the Hgb is Hgb S, the cells will sickle. Another test that can be performed is hemoglobin electrophoresis. This test separates different types of hemoglobin based on electrical charge. Hgb S can be differentiated from Hgb A and other types of Hgb.

In performing the sickledex test among adults or children, blood is drawn from a vein usually from the inside of the elbow or the back of the hand. The puncture site is cleaned with antiseptic, and a tourniquet (an elastic band) or blood pressure cuff is placed around the upper arm to apply pressure and restrict blood flow through the vein. This causes veins below the tourniquet to distend (fill with blood). A needle is inserted into the vein, and the blood is collected in an air-tight vial or a syringe. During the procedure, the tourniquet is removed to restore circulation. Once the blood has been collected, the needle is removed, and the puncture site is covered to stop any bleeding. In performing the sickledex test among infants or young children, the area is cleansed with antiseptic and punctured with a sharp needle or a lancet. The blood may be collected in a pipette (small glass tube), on a slide, onto a test strip, or into a small container. Cotton or a bandage may be applied to the puncture site if there is any continued bleeding.

Why did critics disapprove of the tennessee valley authority tva ?

Answer :

Called it socialist. because it gave govermentt direct control of a business. Power companies resented the cheaper energy which was available through the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA). The power companies also felt that the government’s involvement in the power business was unconstitutional.

Why did some americans boycott grapes in the 1960s ?

Answer :

Some Americans boycotted grapes in the 1960s because grape growers were unfair to workers, and the shoppers wanted to help the grape workers’ union.

Forest habitat and soil are conserved through ?

Answer :

Forest habitat and soil are conserved through___in which only some trees in an area of fores?
Forest habitat and soil are conserved through selective logging in which only some trees in an area of fores?

The reading describes foul-smelling stuff as coming from ?

A. Boils on the cattle.
B. Beef in the cellars.
C. Cans full of meat.
D. Jars full of chemicals.

Answer :

A. Boils on the cattle. The foul smell comes from an isomer which remains the blood clotted internally. Boils is a disease of cows in which the one of the repercussions is having a bad body smell and odor.