Myplate was created to ?

Trimethyl_steroid nomenclature.svg

A. to encourage Americans to eat the same quantity of food across the different food groups
B. to be a visual tool for understanding a healthy diet
C. to help Americans measure the amount of fat in their bodies
D. to provide a reference for evaluating different types of cuisine

Answer :

B. to be a visual tool for understanding a healthy diet

Controlled nuclear chain reactions ____ ?

a) are always fusion reactions
b) are characteristic of atomic bombs
c) take place in nuclear reactors
d) never produce radioactive by-products

Answer :

c) take place in nuclear reactors

When did kush experience a golden age ?

Answer :

It was from 250BC to 150AAD, when they moved to Meroe, near the Nile, they traded their natural resoureces around Meroe.

A microloan would support which of the following projects ?

a. cattle farming
b. textbooks for school
c. handcrafts
d. tobacco plantation

Answer :

c. handcrafts

Why did newt gingrich make the contract with america ?

A. As a promise for fiscal reform in government.
B. As a promise to end to the Cold War
C. As a promise for better health care
D. As a promise for more social programs

Answer :

A. As a promise for fiscal reform in government.

Which of the following is not true ?

a. Those who abuse drugs are most likely to attempt suicide.
b. Major depression sometimes leads to suicide
c. Copycat suicides are form of cluster suicide
d. Suicide only has consequences for the person who attempts suicide

Answer :

D. Suicide only has consequences for the person who attempts suicide.

Which is a component of john dalton’s atomic theory ?

A. The ratio of atoms in a compound can vary.
B. The atoms of a single element differ.
C. An atom is a small particle that cannot be broken down.
D. Atoms of different elements can be identical.

Answer :

C. An atom is a small particle that cannot be broken down.

1) All matter is made of atoms. Atoms are indivisible and indestructible.
2) All atoms of a given element are identical in mass and properties
3) Compounds are formed by a combination of two or more different kinds of atoms.
4) A chemical reaction is a rearrangement of atoms.

Direct characterization is __________ ?

A. stated directly in the narration of the text
B. implied by the author through dialogue, action, and words
C. inferred by the reader based on the clues provided
D. the character’s motivation and the conflicts that get in the way

Answer :

A. stated directly in the narration of the text

In what form does all radiant energy travel through space ?

A. In the form of light.
B. In the form of electromagnetic radiation.
C. In the form of accelerating protons.
D. In the form of heat energy.
E. In the form of accelerating neutrons

Answer :

B. In the form of electromagnetic radiation.

What type of lipid is estrogen ?

a. steroid
b. phospholipid
c. triglyceride
d. wax

Answer :

a. steroid

Trimethyl_steroid nomenclature.svg

According to this source why did muslim al andalus fall ?

“Andalus (the Iberian peninsula), which was conquered in the year 92 of the Hijra, continued for many years to be a dependency of the Eastern Khalifate, until it was snatched away from their hands by one of the surviving members of the family of Umeyyah (Umayyad), who, crossing over from Barbary, subdued the country, and formed therein an independent kingdom, which he transmitted to his posterity. During three centuries and a half, Andalus, governed by the princes of this dynasty, reached the utmost degree of power and prosperity, until civil war breaking out among its inhabitants, the Muslims, weakened by internal discord, became every where the prey of the artful Christians, and the territory of Islam was considerably reduced, so much so that at the present moment the worshippers of the crucified hold the greatest part of Andalus in their hands, and their country is divided into various powerful kingdoms, whose rulers assist each other whenever the Muslims attack their territories.”

—Ibn Said, Book of the Maghrib, in Ahmed ibm Mohammed al-Makkari, The History of the Mohammedan Dynasties in Spain, translated by Pascuual de Gayangos s, (London: Oriental Translation Fund, 1840), 1, 95-102

A. It fell because the Umayyads lost their hold on the Arab Empire.
B. It fell because the divisions within the empire made it vulnerable to attack.
C. It fell because of the superior military forces of the Christian Crusaders.
D. It fell because Muslims from the Eastern Khalifate conquered its lands.

Answer :

B. It fell because the divisions within the empire made it vulnerable to attack.

Which archetype fits the character arachne best ?

A. The Ingenue
B. The Outcast
C. The Hero
D. The Lady Warrior

Answer :

B. The Outcast

What characterizes static stretching ?

A. having a partner hold limbs in a stretch position
B. assuming and holding a stretch position
C. bouncing while in a stretch position

D. using a tool or object to increase a stretch

Answer :

B. assuming and holding a stretch position

Describe the adp molecule and its function within a cell ?

ADP is a nucleic acid, just like DNA. It is used as a form of energy currency, storing energy in the bond between its second and third phosphate groups. When this bond is broken, the energy is released and can be used for pretty much every function the cell carries out that requires energy.

The mycenaeans borrowed heavily from this culture ?

Answer :

Minoans

What was the work of rudolf virchow trying to prove ?

A. Spontaneous generation does not happen.
B. Animals have different cells than plants.
C. Cells are generated spontaneously.
D. Most plants are unicellular organisms.

Answer :

A. Spontaneous generation does not happen.

What was the concept of normalcy based on ?

A. pride in winning the war.
B. nostalgia for an earlier America.
C. America’s expanding role in world affairs.
D. getting Britain and France to repay war loans

Answer :

B. nostalgia for an earlier America.

What do mitochondrial and thylakoid membranes have in common ?

A. They both use energy carriers that were made in the Krebs cycle.
B. They both are involved in cellular respiration in animal cells.
C. They both contain the chlorophyll pigment.
D. They both use ATP synthase proteins in ATP production.

Answer :

D. They both use ATP synthase proteins in ATP production.

What made slums so difficult to live in ?

A. They were dangerous, odor-filled, and cramped.
B. They were hard to get to from city centers.
C. They consisted of large parks and few homes.
D. They were owned by big corporations.

Answer :

A. They were dangerous, odor-filled, and cramped.

Which best describes the meaning of the term theorem ?

A. A statement that is easily deduced from a proven theorem
B. A conclusion proved by deductive reasoning
C. A conjecture based on inductive reasoning
D. A statement explaining the meaning of a geometric term

Answer :

B. A conclusion proved by deductive reasoning

A refers to hypothesis, C to an axiom, and D to a definition.

How was sumerian culture spread throughout mesopotamia ?

Long distance trade, exchanging extra food, and other goods.
Sargon of Akkad spread the culture through his conquests and the building of an empire.

Which describes the political status of antarctica ?

a.) a member of the European Union
b.) a territory of the United states
c.) a sovereign nation
d.) a politically neutral region

Answer :

d.) a politically neutral region

Does birth certificate have blood type ?

Answer :

No. A birth certificate is a legal document, not a medical document. If you want to know your blood type, it may be in your medical files or if you have ever donated blood you can call and they will have it on file.

Isotonic vs isosmotic ?

Answer :
Strictly speaking an isotonic solution is one in which the salt concentration is the same as that as the normal cells of the body and blood. Whereas an isosmotic solution is one in which the osmotic pressure is the same as that in the blood of humans.

Crab mentality meaning tagalog ?

Answer :

Pandamay


which statement least characterizes the idea of patriotism?, Which of the following is NOT true? A Those who abuse drugs are more likely to attempt suicide B Major depression sometimes leads to suicide attempts C Copycat suicides are a form of cluster suicide D Suicide only has consequences for the person who attem