The pullman strike in 1894 began when ?

615px DNA_Structure+Key+Labelled.pn_NoBB

a. a workers’ delegation met with and was fired by George Pullman.
b. a recession prompted the Pullman Company to lay off workers.
c. the Pullman workers’ union voted for a wildcat strike.
d. Pullman workers attempted to move out of the company town.

Answer :

c. the Pullman workers’ union voted for a wildcat strike.

The final evaluator of forensic evidence is the ?

Answer :

guilt of the suspect(s)

A steep underwater canyon is called a ?

Answer :

Submarine canyons.

Dna uses while rna uses ?

Answer :

DNA uses T A C G for its nucleotides, while RNA uses U A G C instead.

DNA uses deoxyribose as its sugar, RNA uses ribose as its sugar

615px DNA_Structure+Key+Labelled.pn_NoBB

What contributed to the unpopularity of president john quincy adams ?

A. his acquisition of Texas from Mexico
B. his disregard for treaties with American Indians
C. his failure to increase trade with the West Indies
D. his disinterest in raising tariffs on imports

Answer :

C. his failure to increase trade with the West Indies

Which is a way that society controls science ?

A. scientist find solutions for society’s problems
B. governments give research funding’s
C. society decides which hypothesis is correct
D. scientific journals are kept by the government

Answer :

A. scientist find solutions for society’s problems

A set of ideas about fundamental truths is called ?

A. a philosophical system
B. an abstract idea
C. an association
D. a symbol

Answer :

A. a philosophical system

What was the central issue during the 1892 presidential campaign ?

A. monetary standard
B. monopolies and trusts
C. tariff amounts
D. education funds

Answer :

A. monetary standard

Which of the following does not contribute to eutrophication ?

A. Sediment
B. Decaying organisms
C. Fertilizer
D. Pollution

Answer :

A. Sediment

Select the star life cycle that is accurate ?

A. Nebula, white dwarf, star of one stellar mass, red giant, planetary nebula
B. Nebula, star of seven stellar masses, red giant, supernova, black hole
C. Star of three stellar masses, white dwarf, nebula, black hole
D. Nebula, star of one stellar mass, supernova, black hole

Answer :

C. Star of three stellar masses, white dwarf, nebula, black hole

What does the word bae mean ?

Answer :

Bae : a person’s boyfriend or girlfriend (often as a form of address).

Bae is used as a term of endearment, often referring to your boyfriend or girlfriend. Or perhaps a prospect who might one day hold such a lofty position. Bae has also taken on a wider meaning, being used to label something as generally good or cool, as in “This sandwich is bae.

Bae is in fact the acronym BAE, standing for “before anyone else.”

Bae is simply a shortened version of babe, which would similarly account for the rare ae juxtapostion.

The idea of personal growth began in the 1970s ?

Answer :

False.

Set the rules and maintained authority within the city state ?

Answer :

Assembly

How does a proper warm up affect blood flow ?

A. Blood flow increases.
B. Blood flow decreases.
C. Blood flow increases and then decreases.
D. Blood flow decreases and then increases.

Answer :

A. Blood flow increases.

Secondary succession occurs in ecosystems without soil ?

Please select the best answer from the choices provided. True or False.
The correct answer would be B) FALSE because secondary succession DOES NOT occur in ecosystems without soil.

Secondary succession happens when the ecosystem already has soil from primary succession.

How did americans react to the event at my lai ?

A) They became suspicious of foreign commitments and refused to intervene in world affairs.
B) They felt betrayed by political leaders and felt the United States should not have entered the war.
C) They had mixed reactions about the event, but they supported the President.
D) They were shocked at the event and dissatisfied with the investigation that followed.

Answer :

D) They were shocked at the event and dissatisfied with the investigation that followed.

As a factor of production how is capital created ?

a. By adding land to entrepeneurship
b. By adding human labor to land
c. By removing land from services
d. By using labor to create services

Answer :

d. By using labor to create services

When did economies begin ?

A)1600
B) 850
C) 1125
D) Ancient times

Answer :

D)Ancient times

Simplify square root of negative 100 ?

Answer :

you cannot sq.rt any negatives you must seperate it to this:
[\sqrt{-1\] is i and Sq.rt of 100 is 10
= 10i

One theory concerning media influence in politics suggests ?

Answer :

The press acts as a gatekeeper in reporting certain issues and not others.

Empty can weight ?

Answer :

An empty aluminium can weighs approximately 15 grams (0.5 ounce).
An aluminium beverage can weighed 16.55g in 1992 and 15.5g in 1997.
By 2005 the aluminium can weighed about 14.7 grams.

CO ionic or covalent compound ?

Answer :

CO, carbon monoxide = covalent compound

What was an effect of mexican independence on new mexico ?

Answer :

Settlement of anglos

Ration is most similar in meaning to ?

Answer :

allowance

Which of the following is not a buddhist belief ?

A. three jewels
B. eightfold path
C. four noble truths
D. five steps

Answer :

D. five steps

What steps did cleisthenes take to strengthen democracy in athens ?

Answer :

Introduced further reforms making Athens a full democracy by balancing the power of the rich and poor, Increased the power of the assembly by allowing all citizens to submit laws for debate and passage, Created the Council of Five Hundred.


The Pullman strike in 1894 began when