What did scops help to preserve ?

Difference between bryophytes and tracheophytes

a. poetry b. tradition c. English d. entertainment.

Answer :

b. tradition

Definition of polar in biology ?

Answer :

A polar molecule is a chemical species in which the distribution of electrons between the covalently bonded atoms is not even. Polarity is a description of how different the electrical poles of a molecule are. If they are highly different, it can be said that the species is a highly polar molecule. Some chemical species, such as chains of carbon molecules, share electrons equally and are said to be nonpolar molecules. Typically, the designation of whether a molecule is polar or nonpolar comes from the sum of all of its bonds considered together. Each atom has a certain electronegativity. When bonded to another atom, the atom with the higher electronegativity will tend to attract more electrons. If the difference is not great, a nonpolar bond is formed. If the difference is considerable, a polar bond will form and one atom will attract more electrons. In the more extreme cases, the atom with the greater electronegativity will strip the electrons from the first atom and not share them at all. This creates an ionic bond which is simply an attraction between the two species of atom which are positive and negative. Because they do not share electrons, no physical bond connects these species, and they are considered ions in a matrix and not polar molecules.

Source: biologydictionary.net/polar-molecule/

Surgical ankylosis ?

Answer :

Surgical ankylosis, also known as arhrodesis is the surgical fusion (joining together) of two bones to stiffen a joint, such as an ankle, elbow or shoulder, This procedure is performed to treat severe arthritis or a damaged joint.

Canary seeds in malayalam ?

Answer :

Dharbha pullu

Which of the following enabled mass production in the 1920s ?

a. standardization of spare parts

b. mass availability of electricity

c. introduction of the assembly line

d. new precision-manufacturing technologies.

Answer :

a. standardization of spare parts

Which of these statements describes a lien ?

A. the right of a lender to sell collateral to get back the principal if the borrower cannot repay the loan

B. the right of a lender to refuse a loan if the borrower hasn’t repaid previous loans on time

C. the right of a lender to increase interest rates depending on economic factors

Answer :

A. the right of a lender to sell collateral to get back the principal if the borrower cannot repay the loan

Who used lassos lariats steel spurs and saddles ?

A) female homesteaders
B) women suffragists
C) immigrants working on the railroad
D) cowboys and gauchos
E) American Indians

Answer :

D) cowboys and gauchos

Alternation of generation in cnidaria ?

Answer :

1. Polyps produce medusae asexually
2. Medusae form the polyps sexually

Some cnidarians which exist in both forms exhibit alternation of generation (Metagenesis), i.e., polyps produce medusae asexually and medusae form the polyps sexually (e.g., Obelia).

174 cm ?

Answer :

174 cm = 5.70866 feet
174 cm = 68.5039 inch

Difference between bryophytes and tracheophytes ?

Answer :

In the absence of tissues for transportation of water and nutrients, bryophytes have no option but to grow horizontally rather than growing vertically as is the case with tracheophytes. This ensures that all plant parts remain near to resources. In comparison, most of the tracheophytes become tall, thus becoming more able to carry out photosynthesis. Some very tall trees are perfect examples of this ability of plants.

Difference between bryophytes and tracheophytes

Is p2o5 ionic or covalent ?

P2O5, diphosphorus pentoxide is covalent compound.

What is the difference between monera and protista ?

Cell Structure

Monera: a Monera has a unicellular prokaryotic cellular organization which lack membrane-bounded organelles.

Protista: Protista has a unicellular eukaryotic cellular organization with membrane-bounded organelles.

Presence of Flagella and Cilia

Monera: Flagella and Cilia are usually not found in Monera.

Protista: Some organisms have these structures for locomotion.

Mode of Nutrition

Monera: Mode of nutrition is either autotrophic (synthesize their own food) or heterotrophic (cannot synthesize their own food)

Protists: Mode of nutrition is photosynthetic, holozoic or parasitic

Mode of Reproduction

Monera: The mode of reproduction is asexual by means of fission or budding

Protists: The mode of reproduction can be asexual (binary fission or multiple fission) or sexual

Groups of Organisms

Monera: bacteria, blue-green algae, and cyanobacteria

Protista: diatoms, protozoans, and unicellular algae

differencebetween.com/difference-between-monera-and-vs-protista/

Why was the clayton antitrust act popular among labor leaders ?

A. The act allowed businesses to punish workers who organized (my answer)
B. The act allowed unions to strike
C. The act prevented businesses from firing workers
D. The act prevented unions from being treated as trusts

Answer :

B. The act allowed unions to strike

Calculate the mass in grams of 0.800 mole of h2co3 ?

Answer :

molar mass = 62.024 g/mol

mass = 0.80 mol x 62.024 g/mol= 49.6 g

What replaces phylum in the plant kingdom ?

Answer :

Division

What are the fundamental resources required to support life ?

Answer :

1. Nutrients for living tissue
2. Energy to power that construction
3. Liquid water to serve as a medium for metabolic reactions
4. Appropriate temperatures at which one can carry out these processes

Examples of cellular processes ?

Answer :

Processes that are carried out at the cellular level, but are not necessarily restricted to a single cell. For example, cell communication occurs among more than one cell, but occurs at the cellular level.

Abstract noun of jealous ?

Answer :

The abstract noun for the adjective ‘jealous’ is jealousness. A related abstract noun form is jealousy.

1.93 m to feet ?

Answer :

1.93 m = 6.332021 feet.

Why do some countries fear increasing economic interdependence ?

Answer :

A. Interdependence increases the power of developing countries.
B. Interdependence leads to higher prices for goods and services.
C. Interdependence leads countries to commit human rights violations.
D. Interdependence involves a loss of control over the national economy.

Answer :

D. Interdependence involves a loss of control over the national economy.

The global economy can have specialized production because of what?

A. Trade sanctions
B. World Bank loans
C. The free-market system
D. The international division of labor

Answer :

D. The international division of labor

Country A would have an absolute advantage over Country B in the production of computers under what circumstance?

A. Companies in Country A can produce computers at a lower cost.
B. Country B was the target of a trade embargo by Country A.
C. The government of Country B subsidizes its computer industry.
D. Country A had a higher minimum wage than Country B.

Answer :

A. Companies in Country A can produce computers at a lower cost.
Country X would have a comparative advantage in the production of cotton under what circumstance?
A. Country X was able to impose a high tariff on cotton imported from other countries.
B. Country X had a large domestic textile and apparel industry that could use the cotton.
C. Country X didn’t have to give up a more profitable form of production in order to grow cotton.
D. Country X could sell cotton more cheaply in the international marketplace than any other country.

Answer :

C. Country X didn’t have to give up a more profitable form of production in order to grow cotton.

What was the result of developed countries extracting resources from their colonies?

A. There was a one-way flow of wealth favoring the colonizers.
B. Developed countries lost jobs to the colonies because labor was cheaper there.
C. The colonizers used these resources to help the colonies build their infrastructure.
D. Trade wars began among the colonies to attract investment from developed countries.

Answer :

A. There was a one-way flow of wealth favoring the colonizers.

Which of the following geographic relationships is correct ?

A.Greece is west of mesopotamia
B.Egypt is north of greece
C.mesopotamia is west of egypt
D.summer is west of egypt

Answer :

A.Greece is west of mesopotamia
A: yes greece is west of mesopotamia
B: obviously egypt is south of greece
C: mesopotamia is now iraq
D: sumer was south of mesopotamia


Who used lassos lariats steel spurs and saddles?