Smooth jazz is sometimes called ?

Stearic acid

Answer :

Jazz intended for easy listening. Sometimes called “new adult contemporary.”
Smooth jazz is sometimes called “lite jazz” or “contemporary jazz.”

What did jonathan clarkson gibbs do to help freedmen ?

Answer :

He went south and founded schools for Africans Americans.

On December 18, 1864, Gibbs announced his departure from the First African Presbyterian Church. He “was invited to go South for several months to look to the needs of Freedmen.” His endeavor expanded into a project of several years, as Gibbs labored alongside other missionaries as part of the American Home Missionary Society. Gibbs arrived at New Bern, North Carolina, where he wrote a letter published in The Christian Recorder. He described postwar conditions: “The destitution and suffering of this people extended my wildest dream; old men and women bending to the ground, heads white with the frosts and hardships of many winters, as well as the innocent babe of a few weeks, contribute to make up this scene of misery.” Gibbs eventually settled in Charleston, South Carolina, where he became established in a local church and opened a school for freedmen.

Freedmen faced uncertainty as well as great opportunities. As early as 1866 the need for missionary activities among the freedmen was mentioned prominently in The First Annual Report of the General Assembly’s Committee on Freedmen of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America. The Report stated, “The condition of the freedmen, their native peculiarities, and the various influences to which they are subjected, have much to do in determining the success of missions, and the plan of the church’s operation for their benefit.” This same report also illuminated the perspective of Northern missionaries in dealing with the situation, saying that newly freed blacks are “passing through ‘a howling wilderness’ of social, political, and religious problems, as striking and peculiar as those found by the Israelites in their journey from the ‘house of bondage’ to the land of their fathers. And all these problems impinge upon the work of their religious education, in every branch of it, either directly or remotely.

Missionary activity in the South was not a new occurrence. The Great Awakening had been a period when many missionaries evangelized in the region. In addition, contraband camps had been set up near many forts, and some missionaries lived and worked among them. Historian Steven Hahn has noted that:

“ The missionaries and reformers, charged as many were with evangelical fervor, sought not only to strike fatal blows against the institution of slavery but also to reshape the character and morals of the institutions direct victims. Assuming, for the most part, that the slaves had emerged from an experience of degradation and cultural barbarism, they expected to teach essential lessons in the proper conduct of faith, family, health, and livelihood as well as in the rudiments of reading and writing. ”

The established missionary work among freed blacks in the South was augmented by activities such as those o Gibbs. He believed in the power of education and the connection (expressed in the 1866 report) between religious duties and the task of uplifting nearly four million freedmen. In a letter to his old friend, Charles Barrett of Vermont, Gibbs proudly stated that he “had one school that daily average in Charleston, 1000, children, and some 20 teachers.”

During his time in South Carolina, Gibbs also became involved in Republican political activities during Reconstruction. Gibbs participated in a meeting of black delegates who drafted a petition demanding that the educated of both races be allowed to vote, suggesting he may have had some elitism. The petition also said, “we do ask that if the ignorant white man is allowed to vote, that the ignorant colored man shall be allowed to vote also.” Gibbs noted that, “If we can secure, for the next ten years, three clean shirts a week, a tooth brush, and spelling-book to every Freedman in South Carolina, I will go bail (a thing I seldom do) for the next hundred years, that we will have no more slavery, and both whites and blacks will be happier and better friends.”

During this period, Gibbs met and married his second wife, Elizabeth. They had at least once child, who died in infancy. Gibbs “remained [in Charleston] but a short time not finding things to his liking. He proceeded to Jacksonville, Florida and there opened an Academy for youth of that city.”
What are the three types of motives ?

A cruel or ruthless supervisor ?

Answer :

Simon Legree

Wanax was another name for a mycenaean ?

A. Scholar
B. King
C. Priest
D. Warrior

Answer :

B. King

The Mycenaean world was unified into a single state ruled by a single king (the wanax) at Mycenae, while the other Mycenaean palaces were subsidiary administrative centers, each ruled by a local king (the lawagetas)

Plants in the phylum bryophyta grow in areas that are ?

a) shady and damp
b) sunny and damp
c) shady and dry
d) sunny dry

Answer :

a) shady and damp

Which type of art has no visible subject ?

Answer :

Nonrepresentational art

Discuss the growing concerns over credibility of online medical resources ?

Answer :

Online medical resources prove a cause for concern due to the ability of online contributors to comment on health solutions without having a professional medical background. Not all of the health information online is accurate, certain websites: may have an agenda to sell a product; include outdated information; can make unfounded excessive claims for what a product can do; and many medical resource websites can be sponsored by an organization whose goals differ from yours. Therefore it is important to look at resources which are credited with professional diagnostic information.

What unit is used to measure weighted average atomic mass ?

Answer :

atomic mass unit (symbol amu)
also g/mol (grams/mole) can be used.

What pattern was set for future chinese dynasties ?

a. son or closest relative rules after the king dies
b. new elections are held after the king dies
c. the priests take over after the king dies

Answer :

a. son or closest relative rules after the king dies

Each lung is fed oxygen by a separate bronchus ?

Answer :

True or false.

True. Human lungs is divided into 2, left lung and the right lungs. When we inhale an oxygen in, its pathway will be divided into 2. Left bronchus will bring the oxygen to the left lungs and right bronchus will bring it to the right lungs

Which dynasties attempted to cut off trade with the mongols ?

Answer :

Jin and Xia Dynasty, Chinnese.

Which type of audit occurs at your home or business ?

A. Field
B. Office
C. Correspondence
D. All of the above

Answer :

A. Field

Which is a distinguishing characteristic of fauve paintings ?

a. They have representational colors and textures
b. They have bright colors and forms
c. they have highly detailed forms and textures

Answer :

b. They have bright colors and forms

What are two lasting legacies of portugal’s history ?

A. It put an end to using slaves as laborers.
B. Many indigenous cultures lost their land.
C. It showed that a small country can make a big impact.
D. It ended a long time of European imperialism.

Answer :

B. Many indigenous cultures lost their land.
C. It showed that a small country can make a big impact.

The blood brain barrier is effective against ________ ?

A. alcohol
B. nutrients such as glucose
C. metabolic waste such as urea
D. anesthetics

Answer :

C. metabolic waste such as urea

Bone and blood cells are considered _____ ?

A. specialized cells
B. tissues
C. organs
D. prokaryotic

Answer :

A. specialized cells

When might collective naturalization take place ?

(A) when the United States fights a foreign war
(B) when a group of children are born in the United States
(C) when a group decides to seek refuge in the United States
(D) when the United States acquires a new territory

Answer :

(D) when the United States acquires a new territory

What makes the seafarer an elegy ?

a. It celebrates the speaker’s faith in God.
b. It describes a strong and fearless traveler.
c. It focuses on feelings of loss and mourning.

Answer :

c. It focuses on feelings of loss and mourning.

How do asides work in conjunction with dramatic irony ?

A. An aside is another name for a soliloquy and helps the audience understand dramatic irony by revealing a character’s inner thoughts.
B. An aside gives the other characters more information than what the audience knows; it helps the characters see when other characters’ actions might not reflect their intentions.
C. An aside gives the audience more information than what the other characters know; it helps the audience see when a character’s actions might not end up as planned.
D. An aside is another name for a monologue and helps the audience understand dramatic irony by revealing a character’s ideas to the audience and other characters.

Answer :

C. An aside gives the audience more information than what the other characters know; it helps the audience see when a character’s actions might not end up as planned.

What law was passed by congress to prevent financial panics ?

Answer :

The Panic of 1907 was a financial crisis similar to the Panic of 1893 but resulted in a legislative framework that far exceeded that of the 1893 and earlier crises. Because of the length and severity of the crisis, as well as the outsized role that J.P. Morgan played, there was considerable pressure for legislative reform of the banking system. To address the problems raised by the Panic of 1907, Congress passed the Aldrich-Vreeland Act in 1908 and the Federal Reserve Act in 1913.

Does the insanity defense serve a useful function today ?

Ideally, it is to bring awareness that there are circumstances behind what everyone does. Justice shouldn’t be a one-size-fits-all, but circumstances (including insanity) should be taken into consideration so that a truly fair justice can be administered, something that is fair to the victim… and fair to the defendant.

I realize that our society went through a time where victims’ rights were totally ignored. But in the last decade or two, the scales of justice has favored the victims at the expense of the defendants, and this is just as wrong as ignoring the victims.

Perfect justice should be somewhere in the middle. Not totally on the victim’s side.. nor on the defendants side.

Fewer than 1% of cases using the insanity defense are ever successful. A foundation of our legal system is that if a person doesn’t understand what he’s doing, then he can’t be criminally responsible for his actions. Because of that, those who are truly and seriously mentally ill can benefit from insanity pleas.
It depends. When the defendant claims insanity it is on the defense to prove that they are “insane”. Also, mostly they are locked up in a mental instititution for much longer than if they would of just went to prison.

Abstract noun of thief ?

Answer :

The abstract nouns related to the concrete noun ‘thief’ are theft and thievery. The noun thief is a word for a person, a concrete noun.

Triple pressed stearic acid definition ?

Answer :

Stearic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon backbone. Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter.
Stearic acid, also called octadecanoic acid, is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16COOH. Its name comes from the Greek word stear, which means tallow. Its IUPAC name is octadecanoic acid.
STEARIC ACID is a white solid with a mild odor. Floats on water. (USCG, 1999)

Stearic acid is one of the most elementary organic chemical raw material in industrial production. It is a hard, wax-like saturated fatty acid.
It is used in many manufacturing lines such as in pharmaceuticals (suppositories and ointments) and cosmetics, food packaging, soap, detergents, surfactants, coatings, lubricants, accelerator activator, dispersing agent and softener in rubber compounds, textile auxiliary, shoe and metal polish, etc.

Stearic acid

Grover cleveland failures ?

Answer :

Cleveland’s most forceful response to the depression was to blame the Sherman Silver Purchase Act of 1890, passed during the Harrison administration, for the nation’s economic troubles. This law required the Treasury to purchase 4.5 million ounces of silver a month to be coined as silver dollars. As a result, the production of silver increased while the supply of gold fell, making gold more expensive. By 1893, the gold value of the silver dollar fell to 60 cents.

In successfully calling for repeal of the Purchase Act, Cleveland split the Democratic Party down the middle. He lost the support of western and southern Democrats, who thereafter looked upon Cleveland as more Republican than the Republicans. Upon repeal of the act, holders of U.S. government bonds (and the silver certificates the government once used to purchase silver) began cashing them in for gold. By 1892, the nation’s gold reserves dipped below $100 million. Between 1894 and 1896, Cleveland authorized four new government bonds to raise enough gold to prevent the government from defaulting on its international obligations. He was forced to turn to investment banker J. P. Morgan to support the bonds. In relying on Morgan, Cleveland was derided for allying with powerful Wall Street interests instead of helping the average American. The President, however, felt that he had no choice but to replenish the country’s gold reserves.
In the congressional elections of 1894, Cleveland’s failure to deal with the depression instigated the greatest realignment of voters since the Civil War. The Democrats lost everywhere but in the Deep South. One Missouri Democrat said that the election was “the greatest slaughter of innocents since Herod,” referring to the King of Judea under the Roman regime who was infamous for his tyranny, violence, and wickedness. Cleveland felt besieged, surrounded by enemies, and beset by hecklers at every turn. He left the White House in 1897 as an embittered but arrogant man, convinced that he had been betrayed by the “agrarian radicals” and “Silverites” within his own party.