What are the ten essentials of a successful ffa chapter ?

Difference between parenchyma collenchyma and sclerenchyma cells

Answer :

1. Knowledge of the FFA of the part of every member.
2. Membership should be representative of the diversity of the student body.
3. All members should share responsibilities in chapter activities.
4. Capable officers and leaders are essential.
5. A challenging program of activities is essential.
6. A workable constitution and bylaws.
7. Proper paraphernalia, equipment and records.
8. Well-planned, regularly held chapter meetings.
9. Adequate financing is of vital importance.
10. The chapter needs the supports of the school community.

What times what equals 84 ?

Answer :

1 x 84 = 84
2 x 42 = 84
3 x 28 = 84
4 x 31 = 84
6 x 14 = 84
7 x 12 = 84

What important legal practice dates back to henry ii ?

Answer :

Juries and common law.

What substances are produced by cellular respiration ?

A. O2 and H2O
B. CO2 and C6H12O6
C. O2 and C6H12O6
D. CO2 and H2O

Answer :

D. CO2 and H2O

C6H12O6 (s) + 6 O2 (g) → 6 CO2 (g) + 6 H2O (l) + heat

What environmental factors affect kinetic energy and diffusion ?

Answer :

Temperature, pressure, nature of the material, size of the molecule.

Difference between parenchyma collenchyma and sclerenchyma cells ?

Answer :

Difference between parenchyma collenchyma and sclerenchyma cells

Difference between parenchyma collenchyma and sclerenchyma cells

pediaa.com/difference-between-parenchyma-collenchyma-and-sclerenchyma/

Hibiscus leaf venation ?

Answer :

Hibiscus (/hɪˈbɪskəs/ or /haɪˈbɪskəs/) is a genus of flowering plants in the mallow family, Malvaceae. The genus is quite large, comprising several hundred species that are native to warm-temperate, subtropical and tropical regions throughout the world. Member species are renowned for their large, showy flowers and are commonly known simply as hibiscus, or less widely known as rose mallow. The genus includes both annual and perennial herbaceous plants, as well as woody shrubs and small trees. The generic name is derived from the Greek word ἱβίσκος (hibískos), which was the name Pedanius Dioscorides (c. 40–90) gave to Althaea officinalis.
The arrangement of veins in a leaf is termed as venation. Venation may differ from one type of plant to another. Venation refers to the pattern of veins that consist of vascular tissue which are important to transport food and water for the leaf’s health. These veins connect the blade to the petiole and lead to the stem.

Why is uva light considered a mutagen ?

A. It penetrates the skin and can cause mutations.
B. It can be prevented by wearing a protective vest.
C. It produces chemicals that can be inhaled.
D, It is found in synthetic dyes and cosmetics.

Answer :

A. It penetrates the skin and can cause mutations.

What was the most influential religion in the songhai empire ?

Answer :

Islam

What motivates jing mei to refuse to take piano lessons ?

A. direct motivation
B. intrinsic motivation
C. extrinsic motivation
D. indirect motivation

Answer :

C. extrinsic motivation

Oxidation number of cr2o7 ?

Answer :

Oxidation number of cr2o72-

Howdy, oxygen is (-2), So, we have now 7 oxygen, it equates to a complete of (-14). The ion cost is (2-), thus to find out the Oxi quantity of Cr, we take the complete (-2) to subtract the (-14), we get (+12). Considering the fact that Cr2 = (+12), 12 divide by using 2, every Cr is +6 in oxidation number. Hope it helps.

2(Cr) + 7(-2) = -2
2 Cr = +12
Cr = +6

What is a correct guiding principle of composite risk management ?

1) Integrate CRM into all phases of missions and operations.
2) Make risk decisions at the appropriate level.
3) Accept no unnecessary risk.
4) Apply the process cyclically and continuously.
5) Do not be risk averse. Identify and control the hazards; complete the mission.

Why were medieval ships unsuited for long distance voyages ?

A. Medieval ships were designed mostly for battle.
B. Medieval ships used the less efficient triangular sail.
C. Medieval ships had to be built out of soft woods like pine.
D. Medieval ships used a longer keel, a taller mast, and a heavier wood.

Answer :

The correct answer is A. Medieval ships were designed mostly for battle.

Which substance acts as a buffer in natural water ?

A. Distilled water
B. Decomposing animal matter
C. Sulfuric acid
D. A pH indicator

Answer :

B. Decomposing animal matter

Could there be a food chain without herbivores and carnivores ?

Answer :

On a theoretical level, and as stated before yes, with caveats, or conditions. Some of which I can, and I will touch on below.

One of the main caveats is that over time, and due to evolution, such a food chain made up of omnivores, would start over time developing divergences within some of the species. Some would take over a few hundred, or even a few thousand generation, within those species, would start to evolve more one way or the other, with some eventually becoming strictly, or at least would become primarily carnivores, and some would become solely either predominantly or completely herbivores. Nature as we know it, based on life, here in Earth wouldn’t allow a vacuum to exist, where there was only type could exist. However the only other way also carries a caveat. That is unless one evolved enough to try to maintain such a balance. However that would also carries its own caveat, in that it would have to have a very high level of intelligence as we know it.

That means all animal life would then have to be fundamentally maintained, and managed intensively, under are basically artificial conditions, to prevent such a divergence, and development. So with all of those caveats, and were they met, could such a food chain exist. But change just small one factor, and the divergence would be eventually started. There are other factors which a role in can not be calculated, or otherwise accounted for, to allow for any great length of time such conditions to exist. Such as longevity of the intelligent species. Therefore any such type of food chain, would not be of a natural occurrence, but one rather created artificially, through the control of a dominant species, by elimination, of the other two types.

If the intelligent species is removed by some event, then the divergence would automatically at some point due to some random unknown factor, kick in. The only other way, in the event of a means of intelligent control to work in the event, that intelligence were to be removed, would be by genetic manipulation, that locks all other species into place, where the possibility of evolution is no longer possible without an factor being somehow involved. So again, yes it is possible, but not realistically plausible, or feasible. There are to many break points involved, that have to be accounted for.

What impact has calligraphy had on world art ?

Answer :

It has different impact in different cultures.

In Islamic cultures it has a huge impact as literal images are usually forbidden and so words become the primary expression of art. Oriental caligraphy is very important because their words are essentially pictographs.

Western art was greatly influence by the monks of the middle ages copying texts and illustrating them.

Calligraphy can be considered a formative art that uses writing as its medium. While typical writing is used as a set of signs designed to replace spoken words, calligraphy tries to be something more. Many of the first characters in history were primitive pictorial representations without a fixed form (Tomohiko,1967). Overtime, these characters became progressively pared down from their original objects and were instead connected with geometrical arrangements (Tomohiko,1967). Calligraphy, then, can be considered in many ways to be a departure from abstraction towards a visual expression of meaning. The calligrapher becomes free in their arrangements to create art that merges writing, visuals, and the personality of the calligrapher. Calligraphic scripts have undergone many alterations throughout history, which have led to new calligraphic styles and accompanying names all over the world.

Mg3n2 charges ?

Answer :

N2 has charge = 0. why? same reason N2 is in it’s elemental state. Cl2, F2, O2, H2, He, Xe, etc are all in their elemental state and have charge = 0
Mg in Mg3N2 has charge = +2.. why? it’s in the second column of the periodic table and forms a +2 cation.

In what ways does the nile river support life ?

Answer :

1. It irrigates farmland and provides transportation.
2. Its waters have provided irrigation for the region for thousands of years. More than 95% of Egyptians depend on the Nile for their water.
3. It aids transportation, & vegetation lives off of its water

How does mass extinction affect species that survive ?

Answer :

A. There are no surviving species if a mass extinction occurs.
B. They will soon become extinct.
C. They combine gene pools.
D. They fill new roles in the changed environment.

Answer :

D. They fill new roles in the changed environment.

Which of these statements is correct with respect to osteoclasts ?

Answer :

A. These cells cause cartilage to build up, thus helping to produce new cartilaginous bone.
B. These cells cause the reabsorption of bone, thus helping to regenerate bone.
C. These cells cause bones to build up, thus helping in the production of new bone.

“These cells cause the reabsorption of bone, thus helping to regenerate bone” is the statement that is correct with respect to osteoclasts. The correct option among all the options that are given in the question is the second option or option “B”.

Why is science a continuous progression of study ?

Answer :

Science never claims to have the full, exact answer, only the best available answer that fits known conditions. As such, science is a continuous progression of study because as new conditions are found, the answers are refined to better fit the real world.

Microwaves and infrared waves are similar because they both have ?

a.) higher frequencies and low energy.
b.) higher frequencies and high energy.
c.) lower frequencies and high energy.
d.) lower frequencies and low energy.

Answer :

d.) lower frequencies and low energy.

Why does beowulf come to see hrothgar ?

a. He wants to help Hrothgar by killing Grendel.
b. He has been sent into exile by the king of Geatland.
c. He needs Hrothgar’s help against an enemy.
d. He comes to seek shelter in Hrothgar’s hall.

Answer :

a. He wants to help Hrothgar by killing Grendel.

What was the most prevalent propaganda media form ?

A. magazines
B. billboards
C. posters
D. movies

Answer :

B.billboards

Find the percent error of the measurement 7cm ?

Answer :

The problem wants to calculate the percentage error of the measurement of 7cm and if the measurement is uncertain we could use the formula of getting the error by margin of error over measurement time 100% and base on the data, the error would be if the margin error is 7.5 is 107 %.