Why was it unusual that african americans supported fdr ?

Life cycle of laminaria

Answer :

In the mid-1930s, blacks voted increasingly for Democrats — even though their party identification didn’t change — and the Democratic Party’s progressive economic and civil rights policies. FDR’s New Deal programs to blacks and the desegregation of the military in the late 1940s was the beginning of the bond between the Democratic party and African-Americans.

Physioex 9.0 exercise 2 skeletal muscle physiology answers ?

Answer :

southseattle.instructure.com/files/44888098/download?download_frd=1&verifier=Mdxp3WtTpxnMl9w8fDOkJEkc2tr4y8iBp78WdgGS

How can geometry be used to promote responsible stewardship ?

Answer :

Where students can grow both personally and intellectually. This is a way to communicate effectively, act with integrity, promote social and political justice and practice responsible stewardship used by peer and alumni tutors who are part of the Peer molecular geometry and the qualitative and quantitative way.

Interaction between the cryosphere and the hydrosphere ?

Answer :

Cryosphere receives snow from hydrosphere

What is the significance of sporopollenin in bryophytes ?

Answer :

The sporopollenin existed in the basal ancestors of plants, were it protected the green stonewort algae as part of the cell wall.
The development of sporopollenin laminar biopolymer jacket first adapted to prevent the desiccation of gametes or the zygotes in the gametangia of the gametophyte. This linked the biopolymer with reproduction in mosses.

In the transition to land the expression of the sporopollenin laminar layers was switched to protecting spores or, later, pollen. This is an important adaptive reuse of a function for the transition to land then away from the dependency on water.
Sporopollenin is the tough resistant protective biopolymer that coats the outer walls of the spores released by the sporophyte generation.
Sporopollenin is a major component of the tough outer (exine) walls of spores and pollen grains. It can withstand high temperates and no acid or enzyme is known that can degrade sporopollinin and this is accounted for presevation of the plant diversity and makes sure the continuity of plant in adverse conditions.

What convinced the communists to end the korean war ?

a. the US increased its military spending
b. eisenhower hinted he might use neclear weapons
c. stalin and eisenhower created a new alliance
d. the new US president promised he would end the war

Answer :

Actually the death of Joseph Stalin took the pressure off the Chinese to stall in the negotiations. They used Eisenhower’s hint that he might put nuclear weapons on the table as an excuse, but would have ended the war much earlier if Stalin had allowed them to.
b. eisenhower hinted he might use neclear weapons

Presidential succession is the plan _____ ?

Answer :

fo filling a vacancy in the presidency.

Scientists best apply critical thinking in their work through _______ ?

a. the scientific method
b. observation
c. hypotheses
d. experimentation

Answer :

a. the scientific method

What was a key belief of the great awakening ?

A. Salvation did not depend on membership in a single church
B. non-believers were not in serious trouble with respect to salvation
C. government was more important then religion in people s lives
D. generosity was the key to salvation

Answer :

D. generosity was the key to salvation

The Great Awakening was a watershed event in the life of the American people. Before it was over, it had swept the colonies of the Eastern seaboard, transforming the social and religious life of land. Although the name is slightly misleading–the Great Awakening was not one continuous revival, rather it was several revivals in a variety of locations–it says a great deal about the state of religion in the colonies. For the simple reality is that one cannot be awakened unless you have fallen asleep.

George Whitefield asserted, was whether one had had an emotional experience of conversion. This, of course, represented a reaction to the Enlightenment. Like many of the evangelists, Whitefield stood over against a cold, rational religion that appealed only to the mind.

His emphasis on the conversion experience had a leveling effect. It served to remind everyone that the ground is level at the foot of the cross. And it made the experience of saving grace seem of greater relevance than the petty quarrels over ecclesiastical structure that seemed to divide Christians. An example of this functional ecumenism can be found in a sermon Whitefield preached in Philadelphia. looked to heaven and asked:

“Father Abraham, whom have you in heaven? Any Episcopalians? No! Any Presbyterians? No! Any Independents or Methodists? No, No No! Whom have you there? We don’t know those names here. All who are here are Christians…Oh, is this the case? The God help us to forget your party names and to become Christians in deed and truth.”
In essence, Whitefield reduced to Christianity to it’s lowest common denominator–those sinners who love Jesus will go to heaven. Denominational distinctives were down played.

Battle royal ralph ellison ?

Answer :

Battle Royal is a very interesting look into the mind of a young African American man living in the south in the 1950s. While the story is filled with descriptions of horrible things that African Americans were forced to do in the Jim Crowe south, I think that the most interesting part of this story is the internal battle that the protagonist is having in his mind. He keeps remembering his grandfathers words “I have been a traitor all my born days”. It is also very important to note that the protagonist claims that he is very much like his grandfather. Meaning he behaved in the manner that whites thought a good and proper black man should. He was respectful, educated and even wrote a speech about the black mans “humility”. Yet he wonders why his grandfather labeled himself a traitor.

This mental struggle that the narrator is going through represents the battle between the philosophies of Booker T. Washington and W.E.B. Du Bois. Washington stated that blacks should work hard, get educated and eventually they would gain equal rights. Du Bois on the other hand argued for a more immediate approach to civil rights and argued that Washington was too accommodating to whites. While they were active at the same time, Washington’s ideas were much more popular until the 1950s and 60s when this story was written. I would argue that the grandfather felt that he had been to accommodating and should have fought for his rights because whites were never going to relinquish their control of the south voluntarily. This is shown in the last line of Battle Royal. “To whom it may concern, keep this nigger boy running.”

What was true about bonanza farms ?

A. They were not required to pay railroads for shipping crops.
B. They received land free from the government by building homes.
C. They could afford the most modern machinery.
D. They planted crops that would not wear out the soil.

Answer :

C. They could afford the most modern machinery.

Bonanza farms were very large farms established in the western United States during the late nineteenth century. They conducted large-scale operations, mostly cultivating and harvesting wheat. Bonanza farms developed as a result of a number of factors, including the efficient new farming machinery of the 1870s, cheap abundant land available during that period, the growth of eastern markets in the U.S., and completion of most major railroads between the farming areas and markets.

Most bonanza farms were owned by companies and run like factories, with professional managers. The first bonanza farms were established in the mid-1870s in the Red River Valley in Minnesota and in Dakota Territory, such as the Grandin Farm. Developers bought land close to the Northern Pacific Railroad, for ease of transport of their wheat to market. Investors also organized bonanza farms farther west.

Many bonanza farms were established in this period in North Dakota; a number have been preserved.

Bonanza farmers pioneered the development of farm technology and economics. They used steam engines to power plowing as much as 41 years before the modern farm tractor made its first appearance. Plows and combine harvesters drawn by steam tractors were used in the West in the 1880s and 1890s, well before mechanization of the smaller midwestern farms. The division of labor was applied in bonanza farms generations before family farms adapted to these modern ways. Farm boys from the midwest, working on bonanza farms in the early 20th century, transplanted these ideas to Corn Belt homesteads and built larger farms as the century progressed. (An example is Fred Geier, of Lynn Township, McLeod County, Minnesota and Boon Lake Township, Renville County, Minnesota. Migrating to the Dakotas in the early 20th century, he became a progressive farmer; he performed custom threshing and milling at a time when others in the townships were farming with horses on a very small scale. In addition, he invented the Geier Hitch.

Which characteristic do glycogen and starch share ?

A.Both are storage forms of glucose.
B.They are the most energy-rich organic molecules.
C.They are proteins.
D.Both are difficult to digest.

Answer :

A.Both are storage forms of glucose.

How were aztec chinampas constructed ?

A. Raised plots for crops were built on dry land with irrigation channels between them.
B. Raised plots for crops were built from mud in the lake bed with canals between them.
C. Raised plots for crops were built on dry land with canals between them.
D. Raised plots for crops were built from depositing dry earth into the river bed with canals between them.

Answer :

B. Raised plots for crops were built from mud in the lake bed with canals between them.

What were the chief provisions in the usa patriot act ?

A.) The government could eavesdrop on telephone calls and privileged conversations between prisoners and their lawyers.
B.) The government could prosecute individual citizens for not supporting the War on Terror.
C.) The government could violate due process laws if a citizen was deemed to be unpatriotic.
D.) The government could require citizens to swear an oath of patriotism if they were deemed a threat to the country.
E.) The government could pass legislation without the sufficient number of votes if it was deemed essential to US safety.

Answer :

A.)The government could eavesdrop on telephone calls and privileged conversations between prisoners and their lawyers.

What is the greatest common factor of 20×4 and 6×3 ?

A. x3
B. x4
C. 2×3
D. 2×4

Answer :

The answer is letter C. 2x^3

The Greatest Common Factor is the biggest number that can divide into two or more values. The GCF for 20x^4 and 6x^3 is 2x^3, and any other integer cannot exceed that.

How did buying on margin help reinforce the bull market ?

Answer :

It allowed more people to invest in the stock market.

What is a bull market?

Answer :

A bull market tends to be associated with increasing investor confidence, motivating investors to buy in anticipation of further capital gains. The longest and most famous bull market was in the 1990s when the U.S. and many other global financial markets grew at their fastest pace ever. In describing financial market behavior, the largest group of market participants is often referred to, metaphorically, as a herd. This is especially relevant to participants in bull markets since bulls are herding animals. A bull market is also described as a bull run. The United States has been described as being in a long-term bull market since about 1983, with brief upsets including the Panic of 1987 and the NASDAQ crash of 2000-2002.

The mcgurk effect best illustrates ?

A) phantom limb sensations.
B) the rubber-hand illusion.
C) tinnitus.
D) sensory interaction.
E) color constancy.

Answer :

D) sensory interaction.

Life cycle of laminaria flowchart ?

Answer :

Life cycle of laminaria

Life cycle of laminaria

 

Life cycle of laminaria 2

Who was the first ruler to consolidate the slavic tribes ?

– PYOTR
– RURIK
– LENIN

Answer :

Rurik

Rurik was a Scandinavian chief who unified the Slavic tribes of Novogrod in 862 C.E. He was a Kinfolk to the Get of Fenris.

A chemical change occurs when a piece of wood ?

A. Decays
B. is cut
C. is painted
D. is split

Answer :

A. Decays

Decays. The chemical composition changes.
Painting, cutting, or splitting wood does not change its chemistry, only its color or shape or size (physical).

Is sucrose ionic or covalent ?

Answer :

The atoms in sugar do not form ions; instead, they share their electrons. The type of bond that forms from the sharing of electrons between the atoms of the sugar is a covalent bond.
It is definitely molecular — covalently bonded.

Sickle turbidity test ?

SCREENING for >6 months of age

Sickle Cell Anemia: Labs/Diagnostics – Sicklidex

Sickledex is a test for the abnormal hemoglobin which causes sickle cell anemia. The test is performed to detect both sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait. Sickle cell anemia results from the hereditary presence of abnormal Hgb S in place of Hgb A. When Hgb S becomes deoxygenated (loses oxygen), it tends to form polymers that deform the red blood cells (RBCs) into a sickle shape. Sickled RBCs cannot pass freely through capillaries and cause blockage of small vessels. This can compromise the blood supply to various organs. Hgb S trait is found in 8 to 10% of the black population. The routine peripheral blood smear does not contain sickled red blood cells unless hypoxemia (inadequate levels of oxygen in the blood) or a precipitating factor (such as a red blood cell poison or drug) is present. In the Sickledex test a deoxygenating agent is added; if 25% or more of the Hgb is Hgb S, the cells will sickle. Another test that can be performed is hemoglobin electrophoresis. This test separates different types of hemoglobin based on electrical charge. Hgb S can be differentiated from Hgb A and other types of Hgb.

In performing the sickledex test among adults or children, blood is drawn from a vein usually from the inside of the elbow or the back of the hand. The puncture site is cleaned with antiseptic, and a tourniquet (an elastic band) or blood pressure cuff is placed around the upper arm to apply pressure and restrict blood flow through the vein. This causes veins below the tourniquet to distend (fill with blood). A needle is inserted into the vein, and the blood is collected in an air-tight vial or a syringe. During the procedure, the tourniquet is removed to restore circulation. Once the blood has been collected, the needle is removed, and the puncture site is covered to stop any bleeding. In performing the sickledex test among infants or young children, the area is cleansed with antiseptic and punctured with a sharp needle or a lancet. The blood may be collected in a pipette (small glass tube), on a slide, onto a test strip, or into a small container. Cotton or a bandage may be applied to the puncture site if there is any continued bleeding.

Does nicole curtis smoke ?

Answer :

Which statement describes the returns from a bond ?

A) you can buy at less than face value and get the full value on maturity.
B) You can either buy or sell depending on the performance of the company.
C) You usually get payments at regular intervals after age 59.5

Answer :

A) you can buy at less than face value and get the full value on maturity.

Is iodine metal or nonmetal ?

Answer :

Iodine is not a metal , it is a halogen. Iodine is a chemical element with symbol I and atomic number 53. The heaviest of the stable halogens, it exists as a lustrous, purple-black metallic solid at standard conditions that sublimes readily to form a violet gas.

The halogens (/ˈhælədʒən, ˈheɪ-, -loʊ-, -ˌdʒɛn/) are a group in the periodic table consisting of five chemically related elements: fluorine (F), chlorine (Cl), bromine (Br), iodine (I), and astatine (At).