Vitamins are essential for ____ to occur ?

538px Hexahedron

a. oxidation
b. metabolism
c. fat storage
d. solubility

Answer :

Vitamins are essential for b. metabolism to occur

While the bill of rights protects individual rights the ?

a. elastic clause allows congress to make laws that could lead to limits in order to protect the common good.
b. elastic clause gives congress the power to make laws only in emergency situations that could limit rights.
c. fourth article of the constitution protects the rights of groups, which could conflict with individual rights.
d. fourth article of the constitution describes states’ rights, which include restricting rights as necessary

Answer :

a. elastic clause allows congress to make laws that could lead to limits in order to protect the common good.

Laws that enforced racial segregation were known as what ?

A. Bell laws
B. Jim Crow laws
C. Reconstruction laws
D. Reconstruction laws

Answer :

B. Jim Crow laws

Acrylic nail liquid substitute ?

1. Gel Manicures
2. Press-On Nails
3. Nail Stickers

What is the meaning of the idea federalism ?

A) The nation unifies against foreign threats, but states are sovereign otherwise.
B) Government power and responsibility is spread out between three branches.
C) State governments and a central government share power and responsibility.
D) One single and powerful central government unifies and governs the country.

Answer :

C) State governments and a central government share power and responsibility.

Describe the continuous nature of the physical fitness concept ?

Answer :

C) State governments and a central government share power and responsibility.

Bottleneck can result in less fertility caused by increased ?

Answer :

Bottleneck can result in less fertility caused by increased inbreeding
Inbreeding can cause many birth defects since the gene pool is limited.

4 steps of army pr system ?

Answer :

4 steps of army pr system are preparation, planning, execution, assessment.

How quickly a drug enters your bloodstream also depends on ?

A) Inhaling
B) The time of day the drug was taken
C) The active ingredients in the drug
D) The amount of food eaten

Answer :

D) The amount of food eaten

What should the time signature for the following example be ?

Answer :

What should the time signature be for the following example

C. 3 4

To be useful in science a hypothesis must be ?

a.measurable
b.observable
c.testable
d. correct

Answer :

c.testable

How many sides does a cube have ?

Answer :

8, if it’s 3-dimensional.

If it’s a hypercube (n-dimensional cube), then it has 2n corners, or vertices, as is their proper name.

2n, where n is the dimension of the space in which the cube lives.

538px Hexahedron

How many grams are in 88.1 moles of magnesium ?

Answer :

For this you need the atomic mass of Mg. Take the number of moles and multiply it by the atomic mass. Divide by one mole for units to cancel.

88.1 mol Mg × (24.3 grams Mg / 1 mol Mg) = 2140.83 grams Mg

Name a waxy lipid covering plants ?

Answer :

The wax layer on a plant is the cuticle.

What mood is created at the close of the parados ?

Answer :

Victorious, happy and grateful that the war is over.

Before starch can enter a cell it must be ?

a) absorbed by simple sugars
b) diffused into simple sugars
c) digested to form simple sugars
d) actively transported by simple sugars

Answer :

c) digested to form simple sugars

A largo tempo would be which of the following ?

a. very slow
b. very fast
c. slow
d. fast

Answer :

The correct answer of the given question above would be the first option, A. VERY SLOW.

A largo tempo would be very slow. When a tempo is largo, it has 40 to 60 beats per minute only. The fastest tempo would be prestissimo which has 200 to 208 beats per minute. Hope this answer helps.

Choose the sentence that has a compound predicate ?

Answer :

Sandy washed and ironed her clothes.

What does Despacito mean in English?

Answer :

Slowly
I have to dance with you today (DY)
I saw, that your look was calling me
Show me the way that I’m going oh
You you are the magnet and I’m the metal
I’m getting closer and I’m setting up the plan

Just the thought of It accelerates the pulse
now I’m enjoying it more than usual
All my senses are asking for more
This must be taken without any trouble
Slowly
I want to breathe your neck slowly
Let me tell you things in your ears
So that you remember when you’re not with me
Slowly
I want to strip you off with kisses slowly
Sign the walls of your labrynth
And make your whole body a manuscript
Turn it up turn it up….. turn it up, turn it up
I wanna see you dance
I wanna be your rhythm
I want you to show me
Your favourite places places places Places
Let me surpass your danger zones
To make you scream
And forget your name
DY
If I ask you for a kiss , come give It to me
I know that you’re thinking about it
I’ve been trying for some time
Mommy this is giving and giving it
You know that your heart with me makes you bom bom
You know that this baby is looking for my bom bom
Come test my mouth to see what It taste like to you
I want to see how much love do you have
I’m not in a hurry , I want to do the trip
Let’s start slowly then wildly
Step by step, soft softly
We are going to get caught little by little
When you kiss me so skillfully
I think that you’re malicious delicately
Step by step, soft softly
We’re going to get caught, little by little
And it’s just that this beauty is a puzzle
But to put it together here I have the pieces
Slowly
I wanna breathe your neck slowly
Let me whisper things into your ear
So that you remember if you’re not with me
Slowly
I wanna strip you off with kisses slowly
Sign the walls of your laberinth
And make your whole body a manuscript
Turn it up
I wanna see you dance
I wanna be your rhythm
I want you to show me
Your favourite places
Let me surpass your danger zones
Till I make you scream
And forget your name
Slowly
We will do It on the beach in Puerto Rico
Till the waves scream dear lord
So that my seal stays with you
Step by step, soft softly
We’re going to get caught little by little

I want you to show me
Your favourite places places places Places
Step by step, soft softly
We’re going to get caught little by little
To make you scream (Fonsi)
And forget your name (DY)
Slowly”

When paper turns yellow-brown upon exposure to the sunlight, what type of change is happening?

a) a physical change
b) a chemical change
c) neither change
d) both changes

Answer :

b) a chemical change

What word should you avoid when correcting a child ?

A. And
B. But
C. Also
D. All of the above

Answer :

B. But

Which of the following is a chemical property of water at 4 degrees Celsius?

a) its color
b) its state
c) its temperature
d) its ability to decompose into hydrogen and oxygen

Answer :

d) its ability to decompose into hydrogen and oxygen

The smallest unit that retains the properties of an element is a(n) _____.

A. atom
B. molecule
C. proton
D. compound
E. neutron
F. electron

Answer :

A. atom

Which of the following outer electron configurations would you expect to belong to a noble gas ?

a. ns2
b. ns2np6
c. ns2np2
d. ns2np5

Answer :

For noble gases: ns2 and ns2 np6

Which of the following is a legal requirement for pfds ?

Answer :

Required Features and Advantages of Inflatable PFDs. In 1996 the U.S. Coast Guard began approving inflatable personal flotation devices (PFDs) to meet the requirement to have onboard one PFD per person. Although inflatable PFDs are somewhat more complicated than standard lifejackets with inherent (built-in) buoyancy, and certain specific requirements must be met, automatic inflatables offer key advantages for sailors, especially those going offshore.

Inflatable PFDs must meet Coast Guard rules.

Gary Jobson, head of U.S. Sailing and a winner of the America’s Cup race, explains the importance of wearing a PFD and the advantages of using an inflatable type.
Many inflatable PFDs now manufactured feature both automatic and manual inflation modes. The automatic mode is simple in concept but more complex in engineering. A cylinder of compressed gas is connected to a firing pin, which is engaged when the mechanism is immersed in water. If this mechanism does not fire automatically after immersion, the user can jerk the manual inflation lanyard (the yellow handle in the photo) to activate the firing.

After firing, the compressed gas rapidly inflates the buoyancy bladder, which expands out of the encased fabric housing worn over the shoulders and around the neck, providing significant buoyancy. A tube with a one-way valve is also connected to the bladder, allowing the user to blow air into the bladder for buoyancy if the automatic device fails or if the gas gradually escapes after inflation.

Legal Requirements

Some inflatable PFDs are Coast Guard Type I PFDs, which means they are designed for use offshore and should turn a wearer who is unconscious on the back and keep the person’s face out of the water. Type I PFDs have the greatest buoyancy. Other inflatable PFDs may be type II, III, or V, with varying amounts of buoyancy and other design differences.
Most important, consider which type is safest and most appropriate for your own boating needs.

Following are the legal requirements for using an inflatable:

• The PFD must be USCG approved, as indicated by a label on the PFD. (Some early models were not approved and may still be in circulation, although most units manufactured presently are approved.)
• The PFD must be the appropriate size for the user.
• The PFD must have a full cylinder and the firing mechanism must have a green status indicator showing that the device is armed and ready for use (shown in the detail photo).
• The PFD must be in good condition, including the inflating device, the air bladder, the oral inflation tube, and the manual inflation lanyard.
• The PFD must actually be worn to meet the USCG carriage requirement for having one PFD onboard per person—unlike inherently buoyant life jackets, which are not required to be worn at all times (except by children) but which must be readily accessible.
• Inflatable PFDs do not meet the requirement for users under age 16 (because they may not be mature enough to understand how to use the manual inflation mechanism if the automatic mechanism fails).
• Inflatable PFDs are not recommended—though this is not a legal requirement—for nonswimmers (who may not be able to keep their head above water long enough to use the manual mode or the oral tube for refilling the bladder).
Advantages of Inflatable PFDs
• They are more comfortable to wear because they are less bulky. An inherently buoyant life jacket that is carried but not worn at all times does meet the legal requirement but can’t save your life if you go in the water without it. Sailors are more likely to actually wear an inflatable type at more times than a regular life jacket, especially when wearing a bulky jacket or foul weather gear.
• Many inflatables provide more buoyancy. A standard noninflatable adult-size lifejacket provides 15.5 to 22 lbs. of buoyancy, depending on its type. Many models of inflatable PFDs provide 33-34 lbs. and will therefore keep the user’s head higher out of the water, making it easier to breathe and lowering the risk of hypothermia.
• Many inflatable PFD models designed for offshore sailors have a built-in harness. When connected by a tether clipped to the boat, the harness helps keep the person from going overboard in dangerous conditions.
The primary disadvantages of inflatable PFDs are their higher cost and need for regular service and replacement of the gas cylinder after use.

Is an Inflatable PFD Right for You?

As the Coast Guard says, the best PFD is the one you will wear. Because many inflatables are more comfortable, you can easily get used to wearing one. Common sense says it’s best to wear it all the time, not just offshore, because most drownings occur when people fall off boats relatively near the shore, even in calm water.
Finally, if you are flying somewhere to get on a boat and want to take your inflatable, note that some airlines restrict carrying PFDs with gas cylinders or have special rules for checked or carry-on baggage. The FAA allows these cylinders but leaves it to each airline to set their own restrictions. Check the airline’s website before you buy your ticket.
Source: www.thoughtco.com/legal-requirements-for-inflatable-pfds-2915456

What was the goal of the anti defamation league ?

Answer :

To stop the defamation of the Jewish people, and to secure justice and fair treatment to all.

When Chicago attorney Sigmund Livingston founded ADL in 1913, he envisioned an America where those who seemed different were not targets of discrimination and threats, but were equals, worthy of shared opportunity and a place in the American dream. This vision remains relevant today, its call to action as urgent.
While we have accomplished a great deal, much work is left to be done. We want an ever-more just society. We continually develop new programs, policies and skills to expose and combat whatever holds us back. We are focused on what brings us closer to this ideal. Ours is a shared journey.